Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 8

 

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Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 8

 

 

C1198 VACUUM SENSOR

BRC-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1198 VACUUM SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329852

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1198 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329853

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

2.

CHECK TERMINAL

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1198

VACUUM SEN CIR

• When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor 

circuit.

• When a short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor 

circuit.

• When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor 

noise.

• Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

E18

12

Yes

2

24

3

5

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

Ground

No

2

3

BRC-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1198 VACUUM SENSOR

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Replace vacuum sensor.

CAUTION:

Always replace brake booster because vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1198” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER

BRC-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329854

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1199 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-115, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329855

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake booster. Refer to 

BR-14, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace brake booster. Refer to 

BR-29, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK VACUUM PIPING

Check vacuum piping. Refer to 

BR-32, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace vacuum piping. Refer to 

BR-33, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1199

BRAKE BOOSTER

When brake booster vacuum is approx. 0 kPa (0 mm-
Hg) during engine running.

• Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• Vacuum piping
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

E18

12

Yes

2

24

3

5

BRC-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5.

REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Replace vacuum sensor.

CAUTION:

Always replace brake booster because vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1199” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

Ground

No

2

3

C119A VACUUM SENSOR

BRC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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C119A VACUUM SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329856

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C119A detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329857

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C119A

VACUUM SEN VOLT

When a malfunction is detected in supply power volt-
age of vacuum sensor.

• Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Vacuum sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

0 V

Vacuum sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

4.75 V – 5.25 V

BRC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C119A VACUUM SENSOR

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.

Refer to 

BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

E18

5

Yes

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

No

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

2

Ground

Yes

C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

BRC-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769764

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for IDM system.

Is DTC C1B60 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Then GO TO 2.

NO

>> Inspection End.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for IDM system.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Perform more detailed analysis of IDM system.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1B60

EXTERNAL CONTROL MOD-
ULE
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When a malfunction is detected with the IDM control-
ler.

• Harness or connector
• IDM  controller

BRC-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010769750

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769751

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769752

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Go to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010769753

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-64, "Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

U1002

SYSTEM COMM

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or less.

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SYSTEM COMM

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BRC-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000010769646

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769647

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769648

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of 
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

BRC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329861

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINKS

Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse or fusible links are not blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E118.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E118 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E119, E120 and E121.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Terminal No.

Signal name

Fuse and fusible link Nos.

1

Battery power supply

D (80A)

2

C (100A)

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E118

1

Battery voltage

2

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E119

12

Yes

E120

31

E121

47

VDC OFF SWITCH

BRC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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VDC OFF SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010329865

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

BRC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329866

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and VDC
OFF switch harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-124, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-144, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check the VDC OFF switch sig-
nal.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

15

M65

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

15

Ground

No

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M65

2

Ground

Yes

BRC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C119A VACUUM SENSOR

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.

Refer to 

BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

E18

5

Yes

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

No

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

2

Ground

Yes

ABS WARNING LAMP

BRC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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ABS WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010329868

1.

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that ABS warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Proceed to 

BRC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329869

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to 

BRC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Start the engine.

2.

Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “ABS WARN LAMP” according to this order.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check that data monitor displays “On” for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then changes to
“Off”.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

BRC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

BRAKE WARNING LAMP

BRAKE WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010329870

1.

CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

BRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that brake warning lamp turns ON/OFF when parking brake is operated.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated (when parking brake switch is ON).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check the parking brake switch system. Refer to 

WCS-47, "Component Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when brake fluid level switch is operated
while brake fluid level in reservoir tank is with the specified level.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when brake fluid is less than the specified level (when brake fluid level switch is
ON).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Check the brake fluid level switch system. Refer to 

BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329871

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to 

BRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Start the engine.

2.

Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “EBD WARN LAMP” according to this order.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

BRAKE WARNING LAMP

BRC-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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BRC

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3.

Check that data monitor displays “On” for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON and then changes to
“Off”.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

BRC-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

VDC WARNING LAMP

VDC WARNING LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010329872

1.

CHECK VDC WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that VDC warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Proceed to 

BRC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329873

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.
Refer to 

BRC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON.

CAUTION:

• Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
• Start the engine.

2.

Repeat step 1 two or more times.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK VDC WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “SLIP/VDC LAMP” according to this order.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Check that data monitor displays “On” for approx. 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON, and then
changes to “Off”.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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