Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 6

 

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Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 6

 

 

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

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BRC

N

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3.

Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector terminal and ground.

4.

Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

ABS POWER SUPPLY CHECK (UNDER LOAD CONDITIONS)

1.

Use 12V lamp (normal rating 10 to 20W) connected between E36 terminals 18 and 4. With ignition switch
ON check bulb illuminates correctly.

2.

Check ABS motor supply under loaded condition (connector E36 terminals 1 and 2).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check both power supply and ground circuit.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair malfunc-

tioning parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness. (Check ABS ground bolt for tightness and corrosion.)

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010769617

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-64, "Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

18

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

1, 4

Ground

Existed

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1111 PUMP MOTOR

C1111 PUMP MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329821

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Depress brake pedal 20 times or more.

3.

Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.

4.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1111 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329822

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor re-
lay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

Ground

Battery voltage

C1111 PUMP MOTOR

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

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BRC

N

O

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

BRC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329823

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1113, C1145 or C1146 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329824

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1113

G SENSOR

When a malfunction is detected in longitudinal G sen-
sor signal.

• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Ignition power supply system
• Fuse

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR

• When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
• When yaw rate signal is not continuously received 

for 2 seconds or more.

• When side G signal is not continuously received for 

2 seconds or more.

• When decel G signal is not continuously received 

for 2 seconds or more.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.

C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

BRC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

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BRC

N

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C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329825

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1115 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329826

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

CAUTION:

Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 and wheel sensor connector of
wheel with DTC.

2.

Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2.

Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3.

Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installa-

tion"

 or 

BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK TIRES

Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1115

ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When difference in wheel speed between any wheel 
and others is detected while the vehicle is driven be-
cause of installation of tires other than specified.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

BRC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Adjust tire pressure, or replace tire(s). 

4.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT

Check continuity between wheel sensor connector terminals and ground of wheel with DTC.

*1:With TC models

*2:With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 and wheel sensor con-
nector of wheel with DTC.

*1:With TC models

*2:With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

Wheel Sensor

Ground

Continuity

Wheel

Connector

Terminal

Front LH

E53

1

No

2

Front RH

E54

3

4

Rear LH

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

6

Rear RH

B30

7

8

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Yes

Front LH

E18

19

E53

1

8

2

Front RH

16

E54

3

4

4

Rear LH

31

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

18

6

Rear RH

17

B30

7

29

8

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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BRC

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C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000010769618

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769619

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769620

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK STOP LAMPS ILLUMINATE

Check stop lamps illuminate when brake pedal is pressed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check stop lamp circuit.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Using “DATA MONITOR” check both pressure sensor signal and brake lamp switch signal.

Pressure sensor

Stop lamp switch

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

STOP LAMP SW

Condition

PRESS SEN (DATA MONITOR)

Brake pedal released

Approx. 3 bar

Brake pedal pressed

0 to 200 bar

Condition

STOP LAMP SW (DATA MONITOR)

Brake pedal released

OFF

Brake pedal pressed

ON

BRC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

3.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

4.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

5.

Reconnect connectors securely.

6.

Start engine.

7.

Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-42, "CON-

SULT Function"

Is any item indicated in the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Replace or repair connector.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

2.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2.

Connect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010769621

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Brake pedal is depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal is released

Approx. 0 V

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

 2

Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)

Existed

Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)

Not existed

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-89

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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BRC

N

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NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010769622

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-64, "Description"

.

>> END

BRC-90

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329827

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1120, C1122, C1124 or C1126 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329828

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 25 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN 
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN 
valve.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS IN 
valve.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS IN 
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

25

Ground

Battery voltage

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-91

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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B

BRC

N

O

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

BRC-92

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329829

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1121, C1123, C1125 or C1127 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329830

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 25 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS OUT 
valve.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT 
valve.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT 
valve.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT 
valve.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

25

Ground

Battery voltage

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM

BRC-93

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

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A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

BRC-94

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329831

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1130 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329832

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR ENGINE SYSTEM

With CONSULT.

Perform self-diagnostic result. Refer to 

ECH-47, "CONSULT Function"

.

Are any ECM DTCs detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT FOR ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result and erase DTCs.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.

4.

Check that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

5.

Stop vehicle and perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1130 detected?

YES

>> Perform more detailed analysis of engine control.

NO

>> Check pin terminals and connection of connectors for abnormal conditions. Repair or replace mal-

functioning components.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.

• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• CAN communication line

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-95

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329833

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1140 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-95, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329834

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 1, 25 and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1140

ACTUATOR RLY

When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible  link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

Ground

Battery voltage

25

BRC-96

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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