Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 5

 

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Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 5

 

 

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

BRC-65

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH ESP]

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• ECM: Refer to 

ECH-47, "CONSULT Function"

.

Are the memories erased?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.

BRC-66

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH ESP]

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010428742

CAUTION:

Always perform the decel G sensor calibration before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.

×

: Required —: Not required

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010428743

Decel G sensor calibration

CAUTION:

Always use CONSULT for the decel G sensor calibration. (It cannot be adjusted other than with CON-
SULT.) 
NOTE:
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor calibration is performed when performing the decel G sensor calibration.

1.

CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS

1.

Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.

2.

Stop the engine.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Is the vehicle stopped in the straight-ahead position on level surface?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level surface.

2.

PERFORM DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

CAUTION:

• Never allow passenger or load on the vehicle.
• Never apply vibration to the vehicle body when opening or closing door during calibration.

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT”, “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in this order.

3.

Select “START”.

4.

After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn it ON again.

CAUTION:

Be sure to perform the operation above.

>> GO TO 3.

Procedure

Decel G sensor calibration

Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

×

Removing/installing steering components

Replacing steering components

Removing/installing suspension components

Replacing suspension components

Removing/installing tire

Replacing tire

Tire rotation

Adjusting wheel alignment.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-67

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH ESP]

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3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle. Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle on level sur-
face.

2.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” and “DECEL G SENSOR” in this order. Check
that the signal is within the specified value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY

With CONSULT

Erase self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.

Are the memories erased?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.

DECEL G SENSOR

: Approx. 

±

 0.01 G

BRC-68

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH ESP]

CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000010763725

CAUTION:

• Use “Manual Configuration” only when “TYPE ID” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

cannot be read.

• After configuration, turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON and check that the VDC warning lamp

turns OFF after staying illuminated for approximately two seconds.

• If an error occurs during configuration, start over from the beginning.

1.

CHECKING TYPE ID (1)

Use FAST (service parts catalogue) to search ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) of the applicable
vehicle and find “Type ID”.

Is “Type ID” displayed?

YES

>> Print out “Type ID” and GO TO 2.

NO

>> “Configuration” is not required for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Replace in the

usual manner. Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECKING TYPE ID (2)

CONSULT Configuration

1.

Select “Before Replace ECU” of “Read/Write Configuration”.

2.

Check that “Type ID” is displayed on the CONSULT screen.

Is “Type ID” displayed?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

3.

VERIFYING TYPE ID (1)

CONSULT Configuration

Compare a “Type ID” displayed on the CONSULT screen with the one searched by using FAST (service parts
catalogue) to check that these “Type ID” agree with each other.
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

SAVING TYPE ID

CONSULT Configuration

Save “Type ID” on CONSULT.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (1)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

Never perform the following work items:
• Air bleeding
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
• Calibration of decel G sensor

>> GO TO 6.

6.

WRITING (AUTOMATIC WRITING)

CONSULT Configuration

1.

Select “After Replace ECU” of “Re/programming, Configuration” or that of “Read / Write Configuration”.

CONFIGURATION [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]

BRC-69

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH ESP]

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2.

Select the “Type ID” agreeing with the one stored on CONSULT and the one searched by using FAST
(service parts catalogue) to write the “Type ID” into the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.

>> GO TO 9.

7.

REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (2)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installation"

.

CAUTION:

Never perform the following work items:
• Air bleeding
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
• Calibration of decel G sensor

>> GO TO 8.

8.

WRITING (MANUAL WRITING)

CONSULT Configuration

1.

Select “Manual Configuration”.

2.

Select the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalogue) to write the “Type ID” into the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.

>> GO TO 9.

9.

VERIFYING TYPE ID (2)

Compare “Type ID” written into the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) with the one searched by using
FAST (service parts catalogue) to check that these “Type ID” agree with each other.
NOTE:
For the “Type ID” searched by using FAST (service parts catalog), use the last five digits of the “Type ID”.

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECKING VDC WARNING LAMP

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON and check that the VDC warning lamp turns OFF after staying illuminated for
approximately two seconds.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Perform the self-diagnosis of “ABS”. Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

11.

PERFORMING SUPPLEMENTARY WORK

1.

Perform the air bleeding.

-

LHD: Refer to 

BR-12, "Bleeding Brake System"

.

-

RHD: Refer to 

BR-56, "Bleeding Brake System"

.

2.

Perform the adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-64, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Perform the calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-66, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Perform the self-diagnosis of all systems.

5.

Record or print self-diagnosis result and freeze frame data (FFD).

6.

Erase self-diagnosis results.

>> End of work.

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C10D7 PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C10D7 PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769762

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Press the electric parking brake switch.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C10D7 detected?

YES

>> Check EHS/PKB DTC Index. Refer to 

PB-31, "DTC Index"

. Then GO TO 2.

NO

>> Inspection End.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for EHS/PKB.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

PB-31, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Perform more detailed analysis of EHS/PKB system.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C10D7

PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When a malfunction is detected with the EHS/PKB 
control unit.

• Harness or connector
• Actuator
• Sensor rotor
• EHS/PKB control unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329815

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 21 km/h (13 MPH) or more for approximately 5 minutes.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329816

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONFIRM DTC

 With CONSULT

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result of ABS and record all active DTCs.

2.

Clear all DTCs.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "DTC Logic"

.

Does DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 reset?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

2.

INSPECT WHEEL SENSOR

Inspect the suspect wheel sensor for damage or deformation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 and wheel sensor connector of
suspect wheel.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1101

RR RH SENSOR-1

• When power supply voltage of rear wheel sensor 

RH is low.

• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in rear 

wheel sensor RH circuit.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1102

RR LH SENSOR-1

• When power supply voltage of rear wheel sensor 

LH is low.

• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in rear 

wheel sensor LH circuit.

C1103

FR RH SENSOR-1

• When power supply voltage of front wheel sensor 

RH is low.

• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in front 

wheel sensor RH circuit.

C1104

FR LH SENSOR-1

• When power supply voltage of front wheel sensor 

LH is low.

• When an open or shorted circuit is detected in front 

wheel sensor LH circuit.

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

2.

Check harness, connectors and terminals for corrosion, deformation, disconnection, looseness or dam-
age.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

4.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

2.

Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

3.

Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

 or

BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel and ground.

*1: With TC models

*2: With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

6.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel and ground.

Wheel Sensor

Ground

Voltage

Wheel

Connector

Terminal

Front LH

E53

1

0V

2

Front RH

E54

3

4

Rear LH

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

6

Rear RH

B30

7

8

Wheel Sensor

Ground

Continuity

Wheel

Connector

Terminal

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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*1: With TC models

*2: With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

7.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector terminals of suspect wheel.

*1: With TC models

*2: With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

8.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E18 and harness
connector of suspect wheel sensor.

*1: With TC models

*2: With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

Front LH

E53

1

No

2

Front RH

E54

3

4

Rear LH

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

6

Rear RH

B30

7

8

Wheel Sensor

(+)

(-)

Continuity

Wheel

Connector

Terminal

Terminal

Front LH

E53

1

2

No

Front RH

E54

3

4

Rear LH

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

6

Rear RH

B30

7

8

Wheel sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Yes

Front LH

E18

19

E53

1

8

2

Front RH

16

E54

3

4

4

Rear LH

31

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

18

6

Rear RH

17

B30

7

29

8

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

NO

>> Repair the circuit.

9.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E18 terminal and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>>

Check the following:

• 10A fuse No. 13 located in the FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
• Harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and IPDM E/R

10.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

11.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between suspect wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

*1: With TC models

*2: With HT models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

 or 

BRC-

139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

. Then, GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Exploded View"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Ground

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

28

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch OFF

0V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

Wheel Sensor

(+)

(-)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Wheel

Connector

Terminal

Terminal

Front LH

E53

1

2

Battery voltage

Front RH

E54

3

4

Rear LH

B38

*1

B39

*2

5

6

Rear RH

B30

7

8

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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12.

CONFIRM REPAIR

 With CONSULT

1.

Clear all DTCs.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

BRC-52, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

Does DTC C1101, C1102, C1103 or C1104 reset?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329817

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 21 km/h (13 MPH) or more for approximately 5 minutes.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329818

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONFIRM DTC

 With CONSULT

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result of ABS and record all active DTCs.

2.

Clear all DTCs.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "DTC Logic"

.

Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

2.

CHECK TIRE PRESSURE AND TIRE WEAR

Check tires for excessive wear and proper inflation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor for the following:
• Proper installation

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1105

RR RH SENSOR-2

• When distance between rear wheel sensor RH and 

rear wheel sensor RH rotor is large.

• When installation of rear wheel sensor RH or rear 

wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.

• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Sensor rotor

C1106

RR LH SENSOR-2

• When distance between rear wheel sensor LH and 

rear wheel sensor LH rotor is large.

• When installation of rear wheel sensor LH or rear 

wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.

C1107

FR RH SENSOR-2

• When distance between front wheel sensor RH 

and front wheel sensor RH rotor is large.

• When installation of front wheel sensor RH or front 

wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.

C1108

FR LH SENSOR-2

• When distance between front wheel sensor LH and 

front wheel sensor LH rotor is large.

• When installation of front wheel sensor LH or front 

wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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• Physical damage
• Contamination
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

4.

CHECK SENSOR ROTOR

Check sensor rotor for the following:
• Contamination
• Physical damage (missing teeth, cracks, etc.)
• Foreign material
• Looseness
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-138, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

 or

BRC-139, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

Then, GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

5.

CONFIRM REPAIR

 With CONSULT

1.

Clear all DTCs.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

BRC-52, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"

.

Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

BRC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329819

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1109 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329820

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminal 28 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 1, 25 and
ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

• When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
• When ignition voltage is 16 V or more.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Ground

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

28

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

Ignition switch OFF

0V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

E18

1

Battery voltage

25

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000010769614

ABS unit is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769615

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

1.

Check both ABS solenoid valve and motor supply and ground circuits using a suitable electrical load.

2.

Check wheel speed sensor inputs.

3.

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769616

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND

GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

Possible internal failure of control unit components.

• Internal failure of control unit 

components.

• ABS solenoid valve or motor 

power supply / ground abnor-
mal.

C1153

EMERGENCY BRAKE

Continuous ABS/EBD control for more than 60 seconds.

• ABS control unit software fail-

ure

• Wheel speed sensor input 

abnormality.

C1170

VARIANT CODING

In a case where VARIANT CODING is different.

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

CONTROLLER FAILURE

EMERGENCY BRAKE

VARIANT CODING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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