Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 7

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Brake control system. Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     5      6      7      8     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Brake control system - part 7

 

 

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

BRC-97

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329835

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1142 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329836

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM

Check stop lamp switch system. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

2.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE

Check brake fluid leakage. Refer to 

BR-11, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL

Check brake pedal. Refer to 

BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY

Check brake booster assembly. Refer to 

BR-14, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

3.

Erase DTCs.

4.

Start engine and drive vehicle for a short period of time.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1142

PRESS SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in master cylinder 
pressure sensor.

• Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake system

BRC-98

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1142 PRESS SENSOR

6.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1142 detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

NO

>> Inspection End.

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

BRC-99

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329837

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1143 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329838

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and steering angle sensor connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION

Check steering angle sensor mounting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M62 terminal 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1143

ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT

When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line

Steering angle sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

M62

4

Ground

Battery voltage

BRC-100

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) connector M76.

3.

Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M62 terminal 4 and Fuse block (J/B) connec-
tor M76 terminal 7B.

4.

Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M54 terminal 4 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M62 terminal 1 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to 

LAN-86, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Steering angle sensor

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M62

4

M76

7B

Yes

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M62

4

Ground

No

Steering angle sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M62

1

Ground

Yes

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

BRC-101

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329839

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1144 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329840

1.

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to 

BRC-64, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1144 detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Inspection End.

3.

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to 

BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1144

ST ANG SEN SIGNAL

When neutral position adjustment of steering angle 
sensor is not complete.

• Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Incomplete neutral position ad-

justment of steering angle sen-
sor

BRC-102

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1154 PNP SWITCH

C1154 PNP SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769760

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for USM.

Is DTC C1154 detected?

YES

>> Check Neutral Gear position switch or Reverse Gear position switch and USM system. Then GO

TO 2.

NO

>> Inspection end.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for USM.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

TM-485, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Perform more detailed analysis of Neutral Gear positionswitch or Reverse Gear position switch

and USM system.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1154

PNP POSI SIG
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When a malfunction is detected with the neutral gear 
position switch or reverse switch position signal from 
the USM controller over CAN.

• Harness or connector
• USM  control  unit

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329841

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON and wait 1 minute or more.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1155 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329842

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake fluid level. Refer to 

BR-11, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refill brake fluid. Refer to 

BR-11, "Draining"

 and 

BR-11, "Refilling"

.

2.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter connector M52 and brake fluid level switch connector E6.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check brake fluid level switch. Refer to 

BRC-104, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-25, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness con-
nector.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

When brake fluid level low signal is detected.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Brake fluid level switch
• Combination meter

BRC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

5.

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check if indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-9, "METER SYSTEM : Sys-

tem Description"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-80, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010329843

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between terminals of brake fluid level switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to 

BR-25, "Exploded View"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E6

1

M52

25

Yes

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E6

1

Ground

No

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E6

2

Ground

Yes

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level.

No

When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified 
level.

Yes

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

BRC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329844

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1160 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329845

1.

DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

Perform decel G sensor calibration. Refer to 

BRC-66, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1160 detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Inspection End.

3.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SYSTEM

Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system. Refer to 

BRC-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

When calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is 
not complete.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Decel G sensor calibration is 

not performed

BRC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329846

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329847

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

3.

Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 1, 25 and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E18 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1164

CV 1

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1165

CV 2

When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

Ground

Battery voltage

25

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

13

Ground

Yes

38

BRC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769650

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769651

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.
Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1166

SV 1

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

C1167

SV 2

When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

Ground

10 

 16 V

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check 40 A fusible link (#K).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 40 A fusible link (#K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E18

1

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

BRC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1170 VARIANT CODING

C1170 VARIANT CODING

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329848

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1170 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329849

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed with “VARIANT COD-
ING” in self diagnostic result.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1170

VARIANT CODING

When the information in ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit) is not the same.

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1197 VACUUM SENSOR

BRC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1197 VACUUM SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329850

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C1197 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329851

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check brake booster. Refer to 

BR-14, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace brake booster. Refer to 

BR-29, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK VACUUM PIPING

Check vacuum piping. Refer to 

BR-21, "FRONT : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace vacuum piping. Refer to 

BR-32, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1197

VACUUM SENSOR

When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor.

• Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• Vacuum piping
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

E18

12

Yes

2

24

3

5

BRC-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C1197 VACUUM SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

5.

REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Replace vacuum sensor.

CAUTION:

Always replace brake booster because vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1197” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

1

Ground

No

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     5      6      7      8     ..