Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 613

 

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Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 613

 

 

5AT(diag)-43

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 2 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1 
M

Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission 
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start 
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF 
temperature exceeds 80

°C (176°F).

NOTE:

If the ambient temperature is below 0

°C (32°F),

drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.

5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12:

Is the resistance 500 — 1,200 

Go to step 3.

Go to step 5.

3

CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No. 12:

Does the resistance value 
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

4

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru 
Select Monitor.

Does the ATF temperature 
gradually decrease?

Even if the SPORT 
indicator lights 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair the 
poor contact of 
harness between 
ATF temperature 
sensor and trans-
mission connector.

Go to step 6.

5AT(diag)-44

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

5

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Jack-up the vehicle and place it on rigid 
racks.

NOTE:

Raise all wheels off floor.

5) Drain the ATF.

CAUTION:

Do not drain the ATF until it cools down.

6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between chassis 
ground and control valve body connector.

Connector & terminal

(T10) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(T10) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1 
M

Ω?

Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-58, 
Control Valve 
Body.>

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between control 
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.

6

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in ATF 
temperature sensor circuit 1?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-61, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-45

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

D: DTC P0715 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Input signal circuit of TCM is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Excessive shift shock
• Does not shift to 5th
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-02074

1 2 3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

5 6

14 15

7

8

9

16

17

18

22

23

24

AT1

1 2 3

1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8

B54

B55

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

B11

B12

1 2

5

6 7

8

13

14 15

16

9 10

11 12

3 4

17 18

19 20

B54

A:

B55

B:

A16

7

B11

T4

B12

T3

TCM

TURBINE SPEED SENSOR 1

B16

7

E

B:

A:

3

2

1

AT1

5AT(diag)-46

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and 
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness 
between TCM and transmission connector.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 — (B12) No. 7:
(B54) No. 16 — (B11) No. 7:

Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?

Go to step 2.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
transmission con-
nector.

2

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between 
TCM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 16 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance more than 1 
M

Ω?

Go to step 3.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between TCM and 
chassis ground.

3

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT.
1) Connect the TCM connector. (Transmission 
connector is disconnected)
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine 
OFF)
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B54) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 10 — 13 V?

Go to step 4.

Go to step 5.

4

CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR INPUT 
CIRCUIT OF TCM.
Measure the voltage between TCM connector 
terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B55) No. 16 (+) — (B54) No. 19 (

):

Is the voltage 4 — 6 V?

Go to step 6.

Go to step 5.

5

CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and 
PVIGN power supply relay.
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-13, ELECTRICAL SPECIFI-
CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM) 
I/O Signal.>

Is TCM I/O signal OK?

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-61, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

Repair the open or 
short circuit for 
power supply and 
ground. Perform 
the diagnosis 
according to DTC 
for PVIGN power 
supply relay.

6

CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY (TURBINE 
SPEED SENSOR GROUND).
Check the installing condition of ground con-
necting harness of harness assembly (used for 
both of turbine speed sensor 1, rear vehicle 
speed sensor).

Is the ground connecting har-
ness connected to transmis-
sion body securely? And there 
are no excessive damages on 
harness and terminal?

Go to step 7.

When poor instal-
lation of ground 
occurs, install it 
securely. Replace 
the transmission 
assembly when 
the harness or ter-
minal is damaged. 
<Ref. to 5AT-38, 
Automatic Trans-
mission Assem-
bly.>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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