Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 494

 

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Subaru Legacy (2005 year). Manual - part 494

 

 

CS-17

CONTROL SYSTEMS

AT Shift Lock Control System

4. SHIFT LOCK OF SELECT LEVER CANNOT BE RELEASED

CS-00554

No.8

E

B280

B:

B281

C:

C23

C1

B6

B

ACC

IG

ACC

OFF

ON

A1

No.12

SBF-2

MAIN SBF

SBF-6

B159

5

9

B116

4

3

B64

:

B65

OC

WC :

B30

B20

B64

B116

1 2

1

2

3

4

B65

1 2

3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10

B159

1 2

3 4

5 6 7 8 9

5 6 7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26

27 28

16 17 18 19

20 21

B281

5

4

6 7

8

2

1

9

3

10

22

23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26 27

16 17 18

28 29

19 20

21

30

B280

i84

1 2

3 4

5 6

7 8

9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23

24 25

26 27 28 29

30 31 32 33

34 35

i84

A:

: WITHOUT CRUISE CONTROL

OC

WC

B54

1 2

7

8 9

5

6

3

4

10 11 12

19 20 21

13 14 15 16

17 18

22 23 24

1 2

7

8

9

5 6

3 4

10 11 12
19 20 21

13

14 15

16

17

18

22

23

24

: 4AT

B54

: 5AT

No.14

A:

C:

B:

BODY INTEGRATED MODULE

BATTERY

STOP LIGHT SWITCH

SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID

JOINT FUSE BOX

: WITH CRUISE CONTROL

4AT

5AT

TCM

B54

12

3

3

4

3

2

2

1

WC

OC

CS-18

CONTROL SYSTEMS

AT Shift Lock Control System

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED MODULE USING SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select 
Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Read the input signal of shift position from 
Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>

Is “7” displayed?

Go to step 2.

Check the inhibi-
tor switch, TCM, 
body integrated 
module and com-
munication circuit.

2

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED MODULE USING SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
Read the input signal of stop light switch from 
Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>

Is “ON” displayed?

Go to step 5.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
Depress the brake pedal.

Does the stop light illuminate? Go to step 4.

Check the stop 
light system.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT 
SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED MOD-
ULE.
1) Depress the brake pedal.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated module and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 9 V?

Go to step 5.

Repair open or 
short circuit of the 
harness between 
the body inte-
grated module and 
stop light switch.

5

CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED MOD-
ULE.
Check DTC of body integrated module.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-24, OPERATION, Read 
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Is DTC (B0106) displayed?

Repair or replace it 
according to the 
DTC.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector of shift lock sole-
noid.
3) Connect the battery to connector terminal 
of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid.

Terminal

No. 3 (+) — No. 4 (

):

Is the shift lock solenoid oper-
ating properly?

Go to step 7.

Replace the shift 
lock solenoid.

7

CHECK OPERATION.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine 
OFF)
3) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Shift the select lever from “P” range to “R” 
range.

Can the select lever shift from 
“P” range to “R” range?

A temporary poor 
contact of connec-
tor or harness may 
be the cause.

Check the body 
integrated module.

CS-19

CONTROL SYSTEMS

AT Shift Lock Control System

5. KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE

CS-00277

No.14

E

E

B281

C:

B280

B:

C7

B5

1

2

C13

B116

1

2

B350

B350

3

4

1 2 3 4

B350

B116

1 2

3 4

5 6 7 8 9 10

5 6 7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26

27 28

16 17 18 19

20 21

B281

5

4

6 7

8

2

1

9

3

10

22

23

11 12 13 14 15

24 25

26 27

16 17 18

28 29

19 20

21

30

B280

C:

B:

BATTERY

BODY INTEGRATED MODULE

KEY WARNING SWITCH

KEY LOCK SOLENOID

"P" RANGE SWITCH

CS-20

CONTROL SYSTEMS

AT Shift Lock Control System

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED MODULE USING SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select 
Monitor power switch to ON.
4) Depress the brake pedal.
5) Read the input signal of key warning switch 
from Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>

Is “ON” displayed?

Go to step 2.

Go to step 4.

2

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTE-
GRATED MODULE USING SUBARU SE-
LECT MONITOR.
1) Shift the select lever to “P” range.
2) Read the input signal of “P” range switch 
from Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-14, OPERATION, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>

Is “ON” displayed?

Go to step 3.

Go to step 8.

3

CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED MOD-
ULE.
Check DTC of body integrated module.
<Ref. to LAN(diag)-24, OPERATION, Read 
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

Is DTC (B0105) displayed?

Repair or replace it 
according to the 
DTC.

Check the body 
integrated module.

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY 
AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector of key warning 
switch.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between 
key warning switch and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage 9 — 16 V?

Go to step 5.

Repair open or 
short circuit of the 
harness between 
battery and key 
warning switch.

5

CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between connector 
terminals of key warning switch.

Terminal

No. 3 — No. 4:

Is the resistance more than 1 
M

Ω?

Replace the key 
warning switch.

Go to step 6.

6

CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key.
2) Measure the resistance between connector 
terminals of key warning switch.

Terminal

No. 3 — No. 4:

Is the resistance more than 1 
M

Ω?

Go to step 7.

Replace the key 
warning switch.

7

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED MODULE AND KEY WARNING 
SWITCH.
1) Connect the connector of key warning 
switch and insert the key.
2) Disconnect the connector of body inte-
grated module.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated module and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (

):

Is the voltage more than 9 V?

Go to step 8.

Repair open circuit 
of the harness 
between body inte-
grated module and 
key warning 
switch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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