SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 202

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 202

 

 

1F-392  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

9

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Cont'd)

-

 Go to Step 12

-

10

11

12

Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

-

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

7

8

-

 Go to Step 12

-

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-393

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-394  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562

BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 11 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

The system voltage is less than 8 volts and the en-
gine speed signal threshold is less than 2000 rpm.

•••••

The system voltage is less than 10 volts and the en-
gine speed signal threshold is more than or equal to
2000 rpm.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check
for a poor connection or excessive current draw.

Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the intermit-
tent compliant should be thoroughly checked for the fol-
lowing conditions:

•••••

Back-out terminals

•••••

Improper mating

•••••

Broken locks

•••••

Improperly formed

•••••

Damaged terminals

•••••

Poor terminal-to-wiring connections

•••••

Physical damage to the wiring harness

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under

load conditions.

4. Checks the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-

ance. An open circuit will cause a no-start condition.

7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

9. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and

no additional DTCs were set, refer to “Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.

YAA1F36A

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-395

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0562 Battery Voltage Low

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

10 v

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the

specified value.

3. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, high blower motor, etc.

Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1. With the engine still running at the specified value.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

battery voltage at the battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector at the ECM.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the

ignition feed circuit, terminal 11.

Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

2000 rpm

10 v

 Go to Step 3

 Go to Step 8

-

Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 7

6

-

 Go to Step 8

-

-

 Go to Step 8

-

7

8

-

 Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

2000 rpm

10 v

Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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