SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 203

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 203

 

 

1F-396  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The provision for communicating with the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) is the Data Link Connector (DLC). It
is located in the instrument panel fuse box. The DLC is
used to connect the scan tool. Battery power and ground
is supplied for the scan tool through the DLC. CAN line
is used to communicate with the other module such as
the Transmission Control Module (TCM) and Transfer
Case Control Unit (TCCU).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Message missing.

•••••

No initialization.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycle in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the Freeze Frame conditions that the DTC
failed.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0600

CAN COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure that the correct application (model line, car year,
etc.) has been selected on the scan tool. If communica-
tion  still cannot be established, try the scan tool on
another vehicle to ensure that the scan tool, or cables
are not the cause of the condition.

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation, or a broken wire inside
the insulation.

An intermittent that is suspected of causing an intermit-
tent complaint should be thoroughly checked for the fol-
lowing conditions:

•••••

Backed-out terminals.

•••••

Improper mating of terminals.

•••••

Broken locks.

•••••

Improperly formed or damaged terminals.

•••••

Poor terminals to wiring connection.

•••••

Physical damage to the wiring harness.

•••••

Corrosion

YAA1F84A

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-397

SSANGYONG  Y158

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step(s) number on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

14. If no trouble is found in the control circuit the con-

nection at the ECM, the ECM may be faulty. Howev-
er,  this is an extremely unlikely failure. The
replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to
the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogram-
ming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0600 CAN Communication Malfunction

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

5

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Attempt to select Transmission Control Module

(TCM) data with the scan tool.

Can TCM data be displayed?
Attempt to select Transfer Case Control Unit (TCCU)
data with the scan tool.
Can TCCU data be displayed?
Attempt to select Engine Control Module (ECM) data
with the scan tool.
Can ECM data be displayed?
Check for an open or short in the wire from the TCM
connector terminal B22 to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) terminal 14 and repair as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
Check for an open or short in the wire from the TCCU
connector terminal A12 to the DLC terminal 13 and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
Check for an open or short in the wire from the ECM
connector terminal 58 to the DLC terminal 7 and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
Check for an open or short in the wire from the TCCU
connector terminal B10 to ECM connector terminal 38
and repair as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
Check for an open or short in the wire from the TCCU
connector terminal B11 to ECM connector 37 and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCCU.
Is the repair complete?

-

Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 3

 Go to Step 5

-

Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 11

6

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 14

7

8

-

 Go to Step 15

Go to Step 9

9

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 10

10

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 14

1F-398  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

11

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0600 CAN Communication Malfunction (Cont’d)

12

13

14

-

 Go to Step 15

-

15

Check for an open or short in the wire from the TCM
connector terminal B23 to ECM connector terminal 38
and repair as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
Check for an open or short in the wire from the TCCU
connector terminal B24 to ECM connector 37 and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair is complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 14

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 13

-

Go to Step 16

 Go to Step 2

16

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 12

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-399

SSANGYONG  Y158

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Internal fault.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycle in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the Freeze Frame conditions that the DTC
failed.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601

CPU CHECK

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the least Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0601 CPU Check

2

3

4

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 3

-

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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