SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 200

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 200

 

 

1F-384  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Short Circuit to Ground or Open (Cont'd)

11

12

1.  Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2.  Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3.  Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-385

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-386  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from
the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pres-
sure within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as
the  fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in
determining if the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
is operating properly. The fuel level signal is also used
to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be
able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) detects a continuous
short to high in either the signal circuit or the fuel level
sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Voltage is greater than 9 volts.

•••••

Voltage is less than 1.2 volts.

•••••

Battery voltage is less than 15 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycle in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the Freeze Frame conditions that the DTC
failed.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0463

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage.

A stuck fuel level sensor may cause the DTC to set.

If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in  the Failure Record data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was

first set.

Resistance checks for the fuel level sensor:

•••••

Empty = 280 ohms or more.

•••••

Half full = about 110 ohms.

•••••

Full = 38 ohms or less.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the

diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the least Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

YAB1F220

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-387

SSANGYONG  Y158

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record condition

as noted.

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector from

the fuel pump.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.

Is the voltage within the specified value?
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scan

tool while moving the fuel level sensor float from the
empty position to the full position.

4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?
Check for a short to voltage in the fuel level sensor
circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Repair the short to voltage in the fuel level sensor circuit
between the fuel level sensor harness connector and the
fuel level sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connector the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector from the ECM.

4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
5. Using a DVM measure the voltage in the signal

circuit, at terminal 40.

Does the DVM read within the specified value?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

-

 Go to Step 11

-

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Short Circuit to Battery

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

0.4 - 4.5 v

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

6

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 11

-

7

8

-

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

9

10

0.4 - 4.5 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Section

9E,

Instrumentation

/ Driver

Information

-

 Go to Step 11

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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