SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 199

 

  Index      SsangYong     SsangYong Musso - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  197  198  199  200   ..

 

 

SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 199

 

 

1F-380  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

9

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0460 Fuel Level Sensor Plausibility (Cont’d)

-

 Go to Step 10

-

10

11

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed the have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to

applicable

DTC Table

System OK

-

 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-381

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-382  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

YAB1F220

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from
the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pres-
sure within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as
the  fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in
determining if the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
is operating properly. The fuel level signal is also used
to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to be
able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) detects a continuous
short to low or open in either the signal circuit or the
fuel level sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Voltage is less than 8 volts. (2.3 L DOHC)

•••••

Voltage is greater than 8 volts. (3.2 L DOHC)

•••••

Battery voltage is less than 15 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycle in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0462

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.

Inspect the wiring harness for damage.

A stuck fuel level sensor may cause the DTC to set.

If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Failure Record data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.

Resistance checks for the fuel level sensor:

•••••

Empty = 280 ohms or more.

•••••

Half full = about 110 ohms.

•••••

Full = 38 ohms or less.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the least Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-383

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Short Circuit to Ground or Open

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record condition

as noted.

Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump electrical connector from

the fuel pump.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.

Is the voltage is less than the specified value?
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
1. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scan

tool while moving the fuel level sensor float from the
empty position to the full position.

4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?
Check for an open or short to ground in the fuel level
sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Repair the open or short to ground in the fuel level
sensor circuit between the fuel level sensor harness
connector and the fuel level sensor.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connector the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

connector from the ECM.

4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
5. Using a DVM measure the voltage in the signal

circuit, at terminal 40.

Does the DVM read within the specified value?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

0.4 - 4.5 v

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

6

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 11

-

7

8

-

 Go to Step 3

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

 Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 11

-

9

10

-

 Go to Step 11

-

0.4 - 4.5 v

 Go to Step 10

Go to Section

9E,

Instrumentation

/ Driver

Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  197  198  199  200   ..