SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 197

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 197

 

 

1F-372  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

8

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0444 Purge Valve Short Circuit to Ground or Open (Cont’d)

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 12

9

10

11

-

 Go to Step 14

-

12

Check the valve control circuit at terminals 34 for a short
to ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the connections at the valve and repair as
necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the connections at the Engine Control Module
(ECM) and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the valve control circuit at terminals 34 for an
open and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the faulty ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the valve.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

-

 Go to Step 14

-

13

14

-

 Go to Step 14

-

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 2

15

-

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 9

7

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-373

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-374  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

YAA1F45A

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0445

PURGE VALVE SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY

Circuit Description

The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system is installed
to inhibit the fuel vaporized gas from discharging into
the  atmosphere. The fuel vaporized gas that is
accumulated in the canister abstracts through the EVAP
canister  purge valve purification during the engine
combustion (except the decreasing mode) and coolant
temperature of over 80 ° C. For this reason, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) transacts the engine speed, air
inflow quantity,  coolant temperature, and intake
temperature.

The EVAP canister purge valve is activated by ECM fre-
quency according with the engine rotating speed to ad-
just  the purification rate. The purification rate is
determined by the continuous valve opening interval.

The EVAP canister purge valve is activated by the ECM
for following conditions:

•••••

Coolant temperature of over 80 ° C (176°F)

•••••

Engine speed of over 1000 rpm

•••••

2 Minutes after starting

•••••

When the fuel cut-off mode is not activated

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Current is between 1 and 2 ampares.

 (depending on driver condition)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

•••••

Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connec-
tions for backed out terminals, improper mating, bro-
ken locks, improper formed or damaged terminals,
and poor terminal to wire connection.

•••••

Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ”ON” and observe a volt-
meter connected to the EVAP canister purge valve
driver circuit at the ECM harness connector while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
canister purge valve. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-375

SSANGYONG  Y158

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. Thiscreates
an electronic copy of the data taken when  the
malfunction occurred. The information is then stored
on the scan tool for later reference.

3. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which

would cause excessive current flow, Leaving the cir-
cuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm
up. When warm, the coil may open (amp drop to 0),
or short (amp go above 0.3-0.5).

12. If no trouble is found in the control circuit the con-

nection at the ECM, the ECM may be faulty, but this
is an extremely unlikely failure. The replacement ECM
must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline
procedure for ECM reprogramming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0445 Purge Valve Short Circuit to Battery

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 5

GO to Step 10

5

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister

purge valve ON and OFF.

Does the valve ON and OFF with each command?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve

connector.

3. With a jumper wire connect the EVAP canister purge

valve wiring harness connector terminal 2 and EVAP
canister purge valve terminal 2.

4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
5. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) on a 10 amp scale,

measure the current between the EVAP canister
purge valve terminal 1 and ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw measure less than the specified
value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the test light connected to ground, probe the

ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 in the valve harness
connector.

Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and 2 in

the valve in the valve wiring harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using the scan tool, command the valve ON and

OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
command?

ON-99 %

OFF- 0 %

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 6

0.3 - 0.5 amps

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

GO to Step 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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