SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 196

 

  Index      SsangYong     SsangYong Musso - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  194  195  196  197   ..

 

 

SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 196

 

 

1F-368  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0430 Amplitude Ratio of Post and Pre Heated Oxygen Sensors Bank 2 (3.2L DOHC)

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 6

-

5

6

7

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
set?
Visually/physically check the following:

•••••

Exhaust system for leaks.

•••••

Heated Oxygen Sensor (O2S 4).

Is a problem found?
Repair the exhaust system as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to Step 6

-

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

 Go to Step 9

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

Go to Step 3

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-369

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-370  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0444

PURGE VALVE SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OR OPEN

Circuit Description

The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system is installed
to inhibit the fuel vaporized gas from discharging into
the  atmosphere. The fuel vaporized gas that is
accumulated in the canister abstracts through the EVAP
canister  purge valve purification during the engine
combustion (except the decreasing mode) and coolant
temperature of over 80 ° C. For this reason, the Engine
Control Module (ECM) transacts the engine speed, air
inflow quantity,  coolant temperature, and intake
temperature.

The EVAP canister purge valve is activated by ECM fre-
quency according with the engine rotating speed to ad-
just  the purification rate. The purification rate is
determined by the continuous valve opening interval.

The EVAP canister purge valve is activated by the ECM
for following conditions:

•••••

Coolant temperature of over 80 ° C (176°F)

•••••

Engine speed of over 1000 rpm

•••••

2 Minutes after starting

•••••

When the fuel cut-off mode is not activated

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

Voltage is less than 2 volts for ground, 5 consecutive
test.

•••••

Voltage is less than 2 volts for open, 5 consecutive
test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault ac-
tive.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

•••••

Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connec-
tions for backed out terminals, improper mating, bro-
ken locks, improper formed or damaged terminals,
and poor terminal to wire connection.

•••••

Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ”ON” and observe a volt-
meter connected to the EVAP canister purge valve
driver circuit at the ECM harness connector while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
canister purge valve. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.

YAA1F45A

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-371

SSANGYONG  Y158

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken whenthe
malfunction occurred. The information is then stored
on the scan tool for later reference.

3. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which

would cause excessive current flow, Leaving the cir-
cuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm
up. When warm, the coil may open (amp drop to 0),
or short (amp go above 0.3-0.5).

13. If no trouble is found in the control circuit the connection

at the ECM, the ECM may be faulty, but this is an
extremely unlikely failure. The replacement ECM must
be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure
for ECM reprogramming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0444 Purge Valve Short Circuit to Ground or Open

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

-

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister

purge valve ON and OFF.

Does the valve ON and OFF with each command?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve

connector.

3. With a jumper wire connect the EVAP canister purge

valve wiring harness connector terminal 2 and EVAP
canister purge valve terminal 2.

4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
5. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) on a 10 amp scale,

measure the current between the EVAP canister
purge valve terminal 1 and ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw measure less than the specified
value?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve

connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the test light connected to ground, probe the

ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 in the valve harness
connector.

Does the test light illuminate?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and 2 in

the valve in the valve wiring harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Using the scan tool, command the valve ON and

OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
command?
Check the test light.
Does the test light turn ON with each command?

ON-99 %
OFF-0 %

 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 6

6

-

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 10

0.3 - 0.5 amps

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

Go to Step 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  194  195  196  197   ..