SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 142

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 142

 

 

1F-152  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0134-82

O2 BANK 1 SENSOR 1 NO ACTIVITY DETECTED

Circuit Description

The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 0.5 volts between terminals 16 and 17.

The Oxygen sensor (O2S 1) varies the voltage within a
range of about 1 volt if the exhaust is rich, down through
about 0.10 volt if the exhaust is lean.

If the O2S 1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is
damaged, the entire O2S 1 assembly must be replaced.
Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or
terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it
must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean
air reference is obtained by way of the O2S 1 wire(s).

Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminal
and degrade the O2S 1 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0135, P0335 and
P0336 are not set.

•••••

Oxygen sensor heater status is concluded.

•••••

Part load is active.

2.3L DOHC

•••••

Voltage is not out of the window (between 440 mv
and 580 mv) for greater than 15 seconds.

•••••

Air mass is greater than 50 kg/h.

•••••

Lambda control status is enabled for 100 seconds
and active.

•••••

Engine speed is greater than 4800rpm.

•••••

Engine load is greater than 0.6.

3.2L DOHC

•••••

Voltage is not out of the window (between 450 mv
and 550 mv) for greater than 9.9 seconds.

•••••

Air mass is greater than 100 kg/h.

•••••

Lambda control status is enabled for 77 seconds.

•••••

Engine speed is greater than 4500rpm.

•••••

Engine load is greater than 0.7.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by rubbed-through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.

•••••

Exhaust system - Inspect the exhaust system
forleaks. Check the exhaust between the three-way
catalytic converter and the flange for leaks, corrosion,
or  for loose or missing hardware and repair as
necessary.

YAB1F130

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-153

SSANGYONG  Y158

•••••

Poor connection or damaged harness - Ensure that
the O2S 1 pigtail is not contacting the exhaust.

•••••

Check for the following conditions:

•••••

improper mating

•••••

Broken locks

•••••

Improperly formed

•••••

Damaged terminals

•••••

Poor terminal-to-wire connection

•••••

Damaged harness

•••••

Intermittent test - Observe the O2S 1 on the scan
tool while moving related connections and the wiring
harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is induced,
the O2S 1 display will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. During engine warm-up, the O2S 1 should warm up,

and its voltage output should vary between 100 mV
and 900 mV. When the O2S 1 voltage varies, the
engine will go into Closed Loop. This determines if
the O2S 1 is operating properly.

3. This will determine if the sensor is malfunctioning

or the wiring or ECM is the cause of the DTC P0134.

6. Use only a high impedance Digital Voltmeter (DVM)

for this test. The test checks the continuity of the
O2S 1 signal and the ground circuits; if the ground
circuit is open, the ECM voltage on the circuit will
be over 0.6volts (600mV).

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0134-82 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 1 No Activity Detected

2

3

4

5

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Run the engine to above the specified operating

Temperature.

2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the engine above the specified rpm for 2

minutes.

Does the scan tool indicate CLOSED LOOP?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate CLOSED LOOP?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
3. Jumper O2S 1 sensor harness connector (Engine

Control Module (ECM) side), terminal 1 to ground.

4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Is the O2S 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool as
specified?
Check the O2S 1 harness electrical connector for
malfunctioning terminals or poor connection and Repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 6

450 - 550 mV

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

-

 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 4

95 °C

 (203 °F)

1200 rpm

 Go to Step 3

 Go to Step 4

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

1F-154  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

1. Remove the jumper wire.
2. Reconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
3. Idle the engine.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), backprobe the

voltage between the O2S 1 sensor harness
connector (sensor side) terminal 1 and ground.

Does the DVM display a voltage above the specified
Value?
1.  Turn the engine OFF.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

voltage between the O2S 1 sensor harness
connector terminal 1 and ground.

Does the DVM display a voltage below the specified
Value?
Check the O2S 1 low circuit for an open or short to
ground between the O2S 1 harness connector terminal
2 and the ECM harness connector terminal 16 and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
Check the O2S 1 signal circuit for an open or short to
ground between the O2S 1 harness connector terminal
1 and the ECM harness connector terminal 17.
Is s repair necessary?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the O2S 1.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting test.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
And passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0134-82 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 1 No Activity Detected (Cont’d)

7

8

10

-

 Go to Step 12

-

9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 10

11

-

 Go to Step 13

 Go to Step 2

12

6

300 mV

 Go to Step 9

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 10

13

600 mV

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-155

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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