SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 141

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 141

 

 

1F-148  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133

O2 BANK 1 SENSOR 1 SLOW RESPONSE

Circuit Description

The monitoring starts after the enable conditions have
been met without interruption and the delay for the
activation condition is elapsed. Should the average period
length within a defined number of control cycles of the
lambda controller exceed its limit, a DTC P0133 will
set.

If the O2S 1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is
damaged, the entire O2S 1 assembly must be replaced.
Do not attempt to repair the wiring , connector,  or
terminals could result in the obstruction of the air ref-
erence and degrade O2S 1 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0135, P0335 and
P0336 are not set.

•••••

Oxygen sensor heater status is concluded.

•••••

Misfire status is none.

2.3L DOHC

•••••

Average period length of 40 lambda control cycles
are greater than 1400 milliseconds.

•••••

lambda control status are enabled for 100 seconds
and active.

•••••

Engine Speed is between 1800 rpm and 3600 rpm.

•••••

Engine Load is between 0.4 and 0.8.

•••••

Catalyst temperature is greater than 400 °C (752 °F).

3.2L DOHC

•••••

Average period length of 25 lambda control cycles
are greater than 1000 milliseconds.

•••••

lambda control status are enabled for 185 seconds
and active.

•••••

Engine Speed is between 1890 rpm and 3510 rpm.

•••••

Engine Load is between 0.4 and 0.7.

•••••

Catalyst temperature is greater than 350 °C (662 °F).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The DTC P0133 or slow response is most likely caused
by one of the following items:

•••••

Fuel pressure - The system will be lean if the fuel
pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor
the fuel pressure while driving the vehicle at various
road speeds and/or loads to confirm.

•••••

Leaking injector - A leaking or malfunctioning injector
can cause the system to go rich.

•••••

Pressure regulator - Check for a leaking fuel pres-
sure regulator diaphragm by checking for the pres-
ence of  liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the pressure
regulator.

YAB1F130

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-149

SSANGYONG  Y158

•••••

Throttle Position (TP) sensor - An intermittent TP
sensor output can cause the system to go rich due
to a false indication of the engine accelerating.

•••••

O2S 1 contamination - Inspect O2S 1 for silicone
contamination from fuel or use of improper room tem-
perature vulcanizing (RTV) sealant. The sensor may
have a white powdery coating, resulting in a high but
false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The
ECM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to
the engine causing a severe surge or driveability
problem.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and

no additional DTCs were set, refer to “Diagnostic
Aids” for additional checks and information.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0133 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 1 Slow Response

2

3

4

5

6

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
set?
1. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

2. Operate the vehicle within the specified parameters

under Conditions for Setting the DTC.

3. Using the scan tool, monitor the specific DTC

information for DTC P0133 until DTC P0133 test
runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0133 failed this
driving cycle?
Check the exhaust manifold/catalytic converter for a
leak and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Visually /physically inspect for the following items:

•••••

Oxygen sensor (O2S 1) is securely installed.

•••••

Corrosion on the terminals.

•••••

Terminal tension (at the Engine Control
Module[ECM] and the O2S 1).

•••••

O2S 1 wiring harness for poor terminal
connection or damaged wiring.

Is a problem found in any of the above areas?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
3. Jumper the O2S 1 low circuit, terminal 2 to ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage between the
specified value?

450 - 550 mV

 Go to Step 7

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

-

 Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

 Go to Step 3

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

1F-150  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Jumper the O2S 1 signal and low circuits terminals 1
and 2 to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage below the
specified value?
Repair the condition as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector (white).
3. Check the O2S 1 low circuit for an open or poor

connection and repair as necessary.

Is the repair complete?
Check the ECM terminal 16 for a poor connection and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the O2S 1 signal circuit for an open or a short to
ground and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the ECM terminal 17 for a poor connection and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
Replace the O2S 1.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and
passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0133 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 1 Slow Response (Cont’d)

7

8

10

9

11

12

14

15

16

13

200 mV

 Go to Step 14

 Go to Step 12

-

 Go to Step 15

-

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 10

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 11

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 12

-

 Go to Step 15

 Go to Step 13

-

 Go to Step 15

-

 Go to Step 15

-

-

-

 Go to Step 16

 Go to Step 2

-

 Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-151

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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