SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 140

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 140

 

 

1F-144  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132

O2 BANK 1 SENSOR 1 HIGH VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is
used to convert harmful emissions into harmless water
vapor and carbon dioxide.

The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to
monitor this process by using a Heated Oxygen Sensor
(O2S 1). The O2S 1 produces an output signal which
indicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in
turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust
emissions effectively.

If the O2S 1 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is
damaged, the entire O2S 1 assembly must be replaced.
Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or
terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, it
must have a clean air reference provided to it. This clean
air reference is obtained by way of the O2S 1 wire(s).
Any attempt to repair the wires, connector, or terminal
and degrade the O2S 1 performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

•••••

O2S 1 voltage is greater than 1.0 volts (2.3L DOHC).

•••••

O2S 1 voltage is greater than 1.05 volts (3.2L DOHC).

•••••

Lambda control status is enabled.

•••••

P0135; lambda heater status is faultless.

•••••

Oxygen sensor heater status is concluded.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by rubbed-through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.

•••••

Exhaust system - Inspect the exhaust system for
leaks. Check the exhaust between the three-way cat-
alytic converter and the flange for leaks, corrosion,
or for loose or missing hardware and repair as neces-
sary.

•••••

Poor connection or damaged harness - Ensure that
the O2S 1 pigtail is not contacting the exhaust. heck
for the following conditions:

•••••

improper mating

•••••

Broken locks

•••••

Improperly formed

•••••

Damaged terminals

•••••

Poor terminal-to-wire connection

•••••

Damaged harness

•••••

Intermittent test - Observe the O2S 1 on the scan
tool while moving related connections and the wiring
harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is induced,
the O2S 1 display will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.

YAB1F130

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-145

SSANGYONG  Y158

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure
records  data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. This step determines if DTC P0132 is the result of

a  hard failure or an intermittent condition.

5. Disconnecting the O2S 1 and jumping the sensor

signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to ground
should cause the scan tool to display O2S 1 voltage
below 150 mv (0.15 v). If the signal voltage is still
high, the ECM is malfunctioning.

8. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to  the latest Techline procedure for reprogram-
ming.

1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0132 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 1 High Voltage

2

3

4

5

6

7

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Is the Heated Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) voltage above the
specified value?
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the

parameters.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame

conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC as
noted.

Is the O2S 1 voltage above the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the O2S 1 electrical connector.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)

electrical connector.

4. With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,

probe the O2S 1 high signal circuit, terminal 17.

Does the DVM indicate a voltage of the specified value?
1. Reconnect the ECM electrical connectors.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Jumper the high and low circuits at the O2S 1

electrical connector, terminals 1 and 2 to ground.

Does the scan tool indicate the O2S 1 voltage below the
specified value?
Repair the short to voltage in the O2S 1 high circuit.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the O2S 1.
Is the repair complete?

-

 Go to Step 9

-

0 v (± 0.5 v)

 Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

1050 mV

 (1.05 v)

 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

1050 mV

 Go to Step 4

 Go to Step 3

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

-

 Go to Step 9

-

1050 mV

 (1.05 v)

 Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

1F-146  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

8

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run
and passed?
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0132 O2 Bank 1 Sensor 1 High Voltage (Cont’d)

9

10

-

 Go to Step 9

-

-

 Go to Step 10

 Go to Step 2

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-147

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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