SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 123

 

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SsangYong Musso. Manual - part 123

 

 

1F-76  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Cont'd)

DTC

P0351

P0352

P0353

P0420

P0430

P0444

P0445

P0460

P0462

P0463

P0501

P0562

P0600

P0601

P0602

P0604

P0605

P0650-224

P0650-225

P0661

P0662

P1813

2.3L

DOHC

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

3.2L

DOHC

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

O

Type

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

B

Illuminate

MIL

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Description

Cylinder 2/5 (1/4: 2.3L DOHC) coil: ignition driver output current check

Cylinder 3/4 (2/3: 2.3L DOHC) coil: ignition driver output current check

Cylinder 1/6 coil: ignition driver output current check

Amplitude ratio of post and pre heated oxygen sensor bank 1

Amplitude ratio of post and pre heated oxygen sensor bank 2

Purge valve short circuit to ground or open

Purge valve short circuit to battery

Fuel level sensor plausibility

Fuel level sensor short circuit to ground or open

Fuel level sensor short circuit to battery

Vehicle speed no signal

Battery voltage low

Can communication malfunction

Cpu check

Coding plausibility

Ram test

Checksum test

Mil short circuit to battery

Mil short circuit to ground or open

Resonance flap short circuit to ground or open

Resonance flap short circuit to battery

Clutch switch plausibility

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-77

SSANGYONG  Y158

BLANK

1F-78  ENGINE CONTROLS

SSANGYONG  Y158

Circuit Description

When the engine is running, the camshaft adjuster ro-
tates the intake camshaft hydraulically/machanically rel-
ative to  the camshaft sprocket by 34 ° crankangle to the
”advanced” position and back to the “retarded” position.
The camshaft adjuster is actuated electro-mechanically
by the Engine Control Module (ECM). The positioning
time of approx. 1 second is dependent on the engine oil
pressure at the camshaft adjuster and on the oil viscos-
ity and oil temperature, respectively. The position indi-
cator on the camshaft sprocket provides the camshaft
rotational speed to the position sensor as an input pa-
rameter for the engine ignition control unit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

short circuit to ground or open

•••••

voltage is less than 2 volts for ground, 5 consecutive
tests

•••••

voltage is less than 3 volts for open, 5 consecutive
tests

short circuit to battery

•••••

current is between 3 ampares and 6 ampares
(depending on driver condition), 5 consecutive tests.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0010

CAMSHAFT ACTUATOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND/BATTERY/OPEN

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

•••••

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive driving cycles in which the diag-
nostic runs with the fault active.

•••••

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

•••••

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

•••••

The MIL will turn off after three consecutive driving
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

•••••

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-
up cycles without a fault.

•••••

The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The camshaft actuator output stage driver diagnosis
detects short circuit to battery voltage and ground and
a disconnected line. The fault short circuit to battery
voltage will be detected if the driver is energized. The
fault short circuit to ground and open line will be detected
if the driver is not energized.

There is a fault, if the corresponding fault feedback signal
is received from the output stage.

YAB1F100

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F-79

SSANGYONG  Y158

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to specific step(s) on the
diagnostic table.

1. Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check

prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

2. This step determines if DTC P0010 is the result of

a hard failure or an intermittent condition. It may be
necessary to operate the vehicle within the Freeze
Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
in order to duplicable the malfunction detected by
the ECM.

10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Re-

fer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM repro-
gramming.

1

Perform the Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate engine at normal temperature.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
set?
1. Start the engine and Idle at normal operating

temperature.

2. Operate the vehicle within the specified parameters

under conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0010 this driving
cycle?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2.  Disconnect the camshaft actuator connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

voltage at camshaft actuator connector terminal 2
(1)*.

Does the voltage displayed as specified?
Using a DVM, measure the voltage at camshaft actuator
connector terminal 1 (2)*.
Does the voltage displayed as specified?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the camshaft actuator.
Is the repair complete?
With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
CMP circuit terminal 1 (2)*.
Does the test light illuminate?
Check the Camshaft Actuator circuit from terminal 1 (2)*
to Engine Control Module (ECM) for short to ground and
repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
Check the camshaft actuator circuit from terminal 1 (2)*
to ECM for open and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

DTC P0010 Camshaft Actuator Short Circuit to Ground/Battery/Open

-

 Go to Step 2

Go to “Euro

On-Board

Diagnostic

System Check”

2

3

4

9

-

Go to

applicable

DTC table

 Go to Step 3

-

 Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 10

5

6

7

8

* : 2.3L DOHC

B+

 Go to Step 5

 Go to Step 11

7 v

 Go to Step 6

 Go to Step 7

-

 Go to Step 12

-

-

 Go to Step 8

 Go to Step 9

-

 Go to Step 12

 Go to Step 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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