Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 235

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 235

 

 

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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A

EC

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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-279, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022643

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II

1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"

.

2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace brake pedal assembly. Refer to 

BR-19, "Removal and Installation"

.

ECM

Stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

99

E13 (CVT)

E57 (M/T)

2

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

Terminals

Condition

Continuity

1 and 2

Brake pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Slightly depressed

Existed

EC-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022644

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.

P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-280, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022645

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects a voltage of power source for 
throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is 
stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

15

E16

108

Battery voltage

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F42.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R connector F42

• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUSE

1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.

2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F42.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

15

F42

32

Existed

ECM

Conditions

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

2

E16

108

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F10

2

F42

29

Existed

EC-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R connector F42

• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-30, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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