Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 229

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 229

 

 

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-255, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009022604

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022605

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

ENG SPEED

 1,500 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

 4 (CVT) or 2.75 (M/T) - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F11

69

(PNP 

signal)

E16

108

Shift 

lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

Battery voltage

Except above

Approx. 0 V

Transmission range switch (CVT) / 

PNP switch (M/T)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F52 (CVT) 

7

Ground

Battery voltage

F24 (M/T)

2

EC-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E7, M69 (M/T)

• Harness connectors E55, F55

• IPDM E/R harness connector E45 (CVT)

• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)

• 10 A fuse (No. 49) (CVT)

• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector

and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)

Refer to 

TM-146, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

 (CVT) or 

TM-14, "PARK/NEUTRAL

POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"

 (M/T).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to 

TM-250, "Removal and

Installation"

 (CVT) or 

TM-23, "Removal and Installation"

 (M/T).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Transmission range switch (CVT) / 

PNP switch (M/T)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52 (CVT)

10

F11

69

Existed

F24 (M/T)

3

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

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EC

N

P

O

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000009418247

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted

- Sensor power supply 1 circuit is shorted.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor

• One (or more) sensor in sensor power supply 1 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009418248

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIR-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor circuit)

An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Exhaust valve timing control posi-

tion sensor

Connector

Terminal

F56

1

Ground

5 V

EC-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-259, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve

Timing Control Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

+

Continuity

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

2

F11

63

Existed

+

Continuity

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

3

F11

48

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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