Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 230

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 230

 

 

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

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EC

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3. Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT

Check sensor power supply 1 circuit. Refer to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Exhaust Valve Timing Control Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000009418249

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR - 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

3. Remove exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR - 2

Check resistance exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F56

1

F11

78

Existed

JMBIA0065ZZ

Exhaust valve timing control posi-

tion sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

25

°C (77°F)

Except 0 or 

∞ Ω

1

3

2

3

EC-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022606

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-251, "DTC Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will

rise.

When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is

indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-9, "Refilling"

. Also,

replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-8, "Refilling"

.

1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to

use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-13, "Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio"

.

2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-260, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might

not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009022607

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-

sure fluid escaping from the radiator.

Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up

pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217

Engine over temperature 
(Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly 

(Overheat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate 

properly (Overheat).

• Engine coolant was not added to the 

system using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified 

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays -1, -2 and -3)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator  hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.

Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the

proper range?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT

screen.

3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and let it idle.

2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.

3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IV

With CONSULT

1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT screen.

2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4. Connect 150

Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022608

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).

Without CONSULT

1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to 

PCS-9, "Diagnosis

Description"

.

2. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (Low/High).

SEF621W

EC-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-309, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I

Check cooling system for leak. Refer to 

CO-8, "Inspection"

.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II

Check the following for leak.

• Hose (Refer to 

CO-25, "Removal and Installation"

.)

• Radiator (Refer to 

CO-14, "Removal and Installation"

.)

• Water pump (Refer to 

CO-19, "Removal and Installation"

.)

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap. Refer to 

CO-12, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace radiator cap. Refer to 

CO-14, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to 

CO-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-166, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-24, "Exploded View"

.

7.

OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS

If the cause cannot be isolated, check 

CO-6, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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