Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 207

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 207

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022529

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-252, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022530

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022531

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform 

EC-114, "Work Procedure"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

4

F11

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

3

F11

34

Existed

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-169

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-28, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F11

33

(TP sensor 1 signal)

36

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

34

 (TP sensor 2 signal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

EC-170

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022532

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-

nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -I

1. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.

3. Touch “START”.

4. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -II

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit

The A/F signal computed by ECM from 
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly 
approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position (CVT models)
4th position (M/T models)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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