Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 208

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 208

 

 

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-171

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

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EC

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Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 5.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-171, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009022533

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3. Shift the selector lever to D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully

until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.

5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Turn ignition switch ON.

7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

8. Restart engine.

9. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.

10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.

11. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022534

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

EC-172

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• 20A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-173

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022535

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-174, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage

The A/F signal computed by ECM from 
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly 
approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

EC-174

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022536

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• 20A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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