Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 205

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 205

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-159

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F31

2

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

3

F11

52

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F31

4

F11

45

Existed

EC-160

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022522

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

0.5 - 0.6 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F11

45

(MAF sensor 

signal)

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

0.5 - 0.6 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

0.5 - 0.6 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F11

45

(MAF sensor 

signal)

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

0.5 - 0.6 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

0.5 - 0.6 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F11

45

(MAF sensor 

signal)

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

0.5 - 0.6 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.7 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.7 - 1.3 V to Approx. 4.3 V*

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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