Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 202

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 202

 

 

P0014 EVT CONTROL

EC-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022506

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1. Start engine.

2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-

nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-7, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-148, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-60, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-226, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-92, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-230, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-48, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°C (158°F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving 
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

EC-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0014 EVT CONTROL

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-60, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

EM-68, "Inspection"

, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022507

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-60, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-60, "Exploded View"

.

2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-60, "Exploded View"

.

JSBIA0600ZZ

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 2

7.0 - 7.7 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1

Ground

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

2

JMBIA2108ZZ

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022508

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: 

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NG

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022509

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0032

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control circuit high

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater 
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F12

4

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• 20A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009022510

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded View"

.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

3

F10

3

Existed

Terminal

Resistance

3 and 4

1.80 - 2.44 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

3 and 1, 2

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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