Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 200

 

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Nissan Note E12. Manual - part 200

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-139

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 20 A FUSE

1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.

2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.

3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-30, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

105

E44

11

Existed

EC-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000009418245

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication line between TCM and ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009418246

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of 
OBD (emission-related diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009022499

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022500

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-141, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009022501

Proceed to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1001

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication 
signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis) for 2 seconds 
or more.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line 
is open or shorted)

EC-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009022502

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to

EC-153, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: 

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady

as possible.

4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing control 
performance

There is a gap between angle of 
target and phase-control angle 
degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the 

camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve 

timing control

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°C (140°F)

Shift lever

P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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