Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 594

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 594

 

 

TM-94

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000001282902

Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001282903

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282904

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1772 LC/B SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282905

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low coast brake solenoid valve 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282906

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “1” or “2”
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282907

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Item name

Condition 

Display value

ON OFF SOL

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

OFF

DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

TM-95

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to 

TM-94, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TM-96

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000001282908

• Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the

PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will
then be shifted to the optimum position.

• This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc-

tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001282909

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282910

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.

- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of

ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular

during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282911

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)

• Low coast brake solenoid valve 
• ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282912

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. 
Selector lever: “1” or “2” position 
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” gear (LC/B ON/OFF)

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. If DTC (P1774) is
detected, refer to 

TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to 

TM-94, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Item name

Condition 

Display value

ON OFF SOL

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

OFF

ATF PRES SW 2

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

OFF

DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

TM-97

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282913

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (1

1

 or 2

2

” gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF

PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to 

TM-96, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TM-98

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001724547

Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter and A/C amp. By CAN communication line. Then manual
mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator. For inspection, refer to 

TM-126, "A/T Check

Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On (With Manual Mode)"

.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001724548

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001724549

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM monitors

Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input
pattern occurs 1 second or more.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001724550

• Harness or connectors

(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)

• Manual mode select switch (Into control device)
• Manual mode position select switch (Into control device)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001724551

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Move selector lever to “M” position.

5.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
MANU MODE SW: ON

6.

If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-98, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001724553

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

 Item name

Condition

Display Value

MANU MODE SW

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON M-MODE SW

Manual shift gate position

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UP SW LEVER

Selector lever: + side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWN SW LEVER

Selector lever: - side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

TM-99

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-45, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,
“DOWN SW LEVER”.

Without CONSULT-III

Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st 

 5th gear).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• Manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-100, "Component Inspection"

.

• Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode

switch).

• Combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-4, "METER SYSTEM : System Description"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perfor

TM-98, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

Item name

Condition

Display Value 

MANU MODE SW

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

ON

Other than the above

OFF

NON M-MODE SW

Manual shift gate position

OFF

Other than the above

ON

UP SW LEVER

selector lever: +side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

DOWN SW LEVER

selector lever: -side

ON

Other than the above

OFF

TM-100

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

OK

>> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-

perature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001724554

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between terminals.

Item

Position

Terminal

Continuity

Manual mode select switch

Auto

9 – 10

Yes

Manual

6 – 9

Manual mode position select switch

UP

8 – 9

DOWN

7 – 9

SCIA2112E

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

TM-101

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282939

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2

1.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

3.

Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
• 10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to 

PG-65, "Terminal Arrangement"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

0V

SCIA2104E

Item

Connector

Terminal

Voltage

TCM

F9

1 - Ground

Battery voltage

2 - Ground

6 - Ground

SCIA2105E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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