Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 592

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 592

 

 

TM-78

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

3.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 

Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

TM-79, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

4.

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.

3.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 

Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-79, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T

Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"

.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Disconnect A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 connector and TCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between A/T fluid temperature sensor 2 con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.

3.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

Item

 Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Park/neutral position 
switch connector

F505

6

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

19

Park/neutral position 
switch connector

F505

7

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

18

SCIA5461E

Item

 Connector

Terminal

Continuity

A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector

F507

1

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

3

A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 2 connector

F507

2

Yes

TCM connector 

F502

5

SCIA5462E

DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

TM-79

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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7.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to 

TM-77, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 1.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001282835

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature

Sensor 2"

.

2.

Check resistance between terminals.

3.

If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199,

"Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2"

.

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-

ature Sensor 2"

.

2.

Check resistance between terminals.

3.

If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

TM-

199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor 2"

.

Name

Terminal

Temperature 

°

(

°

F)

Resistance (Ap-

prox.)

A/T fluid temperature sen-
sor 1

6 - 7

0 (32)

15 k

20 (68)

6.5 k

80 (176)

0.9 k

SCIA5463E

Name

Terminal

Temperature 

°

(

°

F)

Resistance (Approx.)

A/T fluid temperature 
sensor 2

1 - 2

0 (32)

10 k

20 (68)

4 k

80 (176)

0.5 k

SCIA5271E

TM-80

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

Description

INFOID:0000000001282836

The vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM
will then use the vehicle speed sensor·MTR signal.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001282837

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282838

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE·MTR” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not

receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282839

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282840

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282841

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-45

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·MTR”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METERS

Check combination meters. Refer to 

MWI-6, "METER SYSTEM : Component Description"

.

Item name

Condition 

Display value (km/h)

VHCL/S SE·MTR

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR

TM-81

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to 

TM-80, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TM-82

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

Description

INFOID:0000000001282842

• Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282843

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-III or 12th judgement flicker without CON-

SULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.

• TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282844

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282845

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position 

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.

Judgement of A/T Interlock

INFOID:0000000001282846

When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.

A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE

: NG, X: OK

Gear position

ATF pressure switch output

Fail-safe 

function

Clutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe func-

tion

SW3 

(I/C)

SW6 

(HLR/

C)

SW5 

(D/C)

SW1 

(FR/B)

SW2 

(LC/B)

I/C

HLR/C

D/C

FR/B

LC/B

L/U

A/T interlock 
coupling pat-
tern

3rd

X

X

Held in 

2nd gear

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

4th

X

X

Held in 

2nd gear

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

5th

X

X

 –

X

Held in 

2nd gear

OFF

OFF

ON

OFF

OFF

OFF

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK

TM-83

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282847

1.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Drive vehicle.

2.

Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Drive vehicle.

2.

Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-42, "Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III"

.

 OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer to 

TM-94

TM-96

.

2.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to 

TM-82, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TM-84

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

Description

INFOID:0000000001282848

Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.

CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000001282849

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001282850

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-III or 13th judgement flicker without

CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.

- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when

engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000001282851

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282852

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
Selector lever: “1” position 
Gear position: 1st gear 

5.

If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-84, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001282853

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and
“ON OFF SOL”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

Item name

Condition 

Display value

ON OFF SOL

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

OFF

ATF PRES SW 2

Low coast brake engaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

ON

Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to 

TM-10

.

OFF

DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING

TM-85

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

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B

TM

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P

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-199, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid

Temperature Sensor 2"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to 

TM-84, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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