Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 332

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 332

 

 

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-773

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537867

When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537868

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537869

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.

If NG, go to 

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000001537870

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850
0850

Park/neutral position 
switch

The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) 
switch is not changed in the process of engine 
starting and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
• TCM

Position (Selector lever)

Known-good signal

N or P position

ON

Except the above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,050 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

3.5 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position

EC-774

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.

3.

If NG, go to 

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537871

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

 Refer to 

TM-33, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

STR-4, "Work Flow"

.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 40.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

Condition (Gear position)

Voltage V (Known good data)

P or N position

Approx. 0

Except the above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE

(11 - 14V)

MBIB0043E

Continuity should exist.

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-775

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>> INSPECTION END

EC-776

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537872

Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve
timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-
ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537873

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537874

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-776, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537875

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

SEF359Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1140
1140
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
position sensor circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake valve timing control position 

sensor

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal 

pick-up portion of the camshaft sprock-
et

P1145
1145
(Bank 2)

ENG SPEED

More than idle speed

Selector lever

P or N position

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-777

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Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0539E

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

SEF509Y

EC-778

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

3.

Also check harness for short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or 
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-779, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-683, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-687, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to 

EM-202,

"Inspection after Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-779

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537876

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown below.

6.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

EC-780

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537877

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the 
specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the 
specified condition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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