Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 331

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     329      330      331      332     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 331

 

 

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-765

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001537855

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel: Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel: Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

EC-766

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537856

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537857

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537858

1.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

4.

Repeat steps 1 and 2 for 4 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-766, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537859

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603
0603

ECM power supply circuit

ECM back-up RAM system does not function 
properly.

• Harness or connectors

[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• ECM

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-767

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• IPDM E/R connector E121
• 20A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-766, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-766, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key sys-

tem) or 

SEC-100, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without intel-

ligent key system).

3.

Perform 

EC-496, "VIN Registration"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform 

EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-768

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0605 ECM

P0605 ECM

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537860

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537861

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537862

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-769, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-769, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.

3.

Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 

5 degrees) by the return spring.

• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.

P0605 ECM

EC-769

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-769, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537863

1.

INSPECTION START

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-768, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

 With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-768, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key sys-

tem) or 

SEC-100, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without intel-

ligent key system).

3.

Perform 

EC-496, "VIN Registration"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform 

EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-770

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537864

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up. 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537865

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-770, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537866

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply circuit 
short

ECM detects a voltage of power source 
for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit 
is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

BBIA0539E

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-771

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-730, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-765, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-795, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

5.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-848, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-897, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1

90

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-772

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4.

Perform 

EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     329      330      331      332     ..