Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 330

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     328      329      330      331     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 330

 

 

P0500 VSS

EC-757

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0500 VSS

Description

INFOID:0000000001537838

NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-566

• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer

to 

EC-567

The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The c combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN commu-
nication line.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537839

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537840

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF).

2.

Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to 

EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If OK, go to following step.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

5.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500
0500

Vehicle speed sensor

The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from 
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM even 
when vehicle is being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Vehicle speed sensor

When the fail-safe system for vehicle speed sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates (High) while 
engine is running.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

EC-758

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0500 VSS

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000001537841

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.

4.

If NG, go to 

EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537842

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Refer to 

BRC-21, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

 or 

BRC-141, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION

Refer to 

MWI-24, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"

.

>> INSPECTION END

B/FUEL SCHDL

8.8 - 31.8 msec

Selector lever

Except P or N position

PW/ST SIGNAL

OFF

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

EC-759

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000001537843

NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.). 

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537844

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537845

NOTE:
• If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform 

EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the 

EC-953

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure,confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C(14

°

F).

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-759, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537846

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM.

3.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key sys-

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0506
0506

Idle speed control system 
RPM lower than expected

The idle speed is less than the target idle speed 
by 100 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-761

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000001537847

NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.). 

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537848

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537849

NOTE:
• If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform 

EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

,

before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the 

EC-953

.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure,confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C(14

°

F).

1.

Open engine hood.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

7.

Check 1st trip DTC.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537850

1.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507
0507

Idle speed control system 
RPM higher than expected

The idle speed is more than the target idle 
speed by 200 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

EC-762

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

3.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM.

3.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key sys-

tem) or 

SEC-100, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without intel-

ligent key system).

4.

Perform 

EC-496, "VIN Registration"

.

5.

Perform 

EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform 

EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7.

Perform 

EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-763

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001537851

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001537852

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-770

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537853

1.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-763, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001537854

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-565, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

ALBIA0361ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pressure 
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

BBIA0539E

EC-764

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-765, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ALBIA0361ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0188E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     328      329      330      331     ..