Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 204

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual - part 204

 

 

DLN-216

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1814 WAIT DETECTION SWITCH

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001500039

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Disconnect wait detection switch harness connector.

3.

Remove wait detection switch.  Refer to 

DLN-193, "Component Parts Location"

.

4.

Push and release wait detection switch and check continuity
between wait detection switch terminals 10 and 11.

5.

If the inspection results are abnormal replace the wait detection
switch.

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

10 - 11

Push wait detection switch

Yes

Release wait detection switch

No

PDIA0208E

P1816 PNP SWITCH

DLN-217

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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P1816 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000001500040

The A/T PNP switch transmits the A/T position indicator signal (PNP switch signal) via CAN communication to
the transfer control unit.  DTC P1816 will set when the A/T PNP switch signal is malfunctioning or there is a
communication error.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001500041

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis.

Is DTC P1816 displayed?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001500042

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to 

TM-35, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-232, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Drive the vehicle and then perform self-diagnosis.

Is DTC P1816 displayed?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis with TCM again.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1816]

PNP SW/CIRC

When A/T PNP switch signal is malfunc-
tion or communication error between the 
vehicles.

DLN-217

DLN-218

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001500045

The actuator motor receives signals from the transfer control unit and controls shift rods which shift the trans-
fer case.  DTC P1817 will set when any of the following occur:
• Motor does not operate properly due to open or short circuit in actuator motor.
• Malfunction is detected in the actuator motor. (When 4WD shift switch is operated and actuator motor does

not operate)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001500046

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis.

Is DTC P1817 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-218, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001500047

1.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Read out the value of “SHIFT ACT1”, “SHIFT AC MON1”, “SHIFT ACT2”, “SHIFT AC MON2”.

DTC

CONSULT-III

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1817]

SHIFT ACTUATOR

• Motor does not operate properly due 

to open or short circuit in actuator mo-
tor.

• Malfunction is detected in the actuator 

motor. (When 4WD shift switch is op-
erated and actuator motor is not oper-
ated)

• Malfunction is detected in transfer shift 

high relay or transfer shift low relay.

DLN-218

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-219

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Depress brake pedal and stop vehicle.

3.

Set A/T selector lever to "N" position.

4.

Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.

Monitored item

Condition

Display value

SHIFT ACT1

• Vehicle 

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T  selector 

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal 

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC MON1

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT ACT2

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

ON

Except the above

OFF

SHIFT AC MON2

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

ON

Except the above

OFF

Connector

Terminal

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

M153

28 - 

Ground

When 4WD shift switch is operated (While 
actuator motor is operating.)

Battery 
voltage 

 

0V

When 4WD shift switch is not operated

0V

31 - 

Ground

Always

0V

42 - 

Ground

• Vehicle 

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector 

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal 

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

0V

Except the above

Battery 
voltage

M153

 47 - 

Ground

• Vehicle 

stopped

• Engine run-

ning

• A/T selector 

lever “N” po-
sition

• Brake pedal 

depressed

4WD shift switch: 2WD to 
4H or 4H to 4LO or 2WD to 
4LO

Battery 
voltage 

 

0V

Except the above

0V

 48 - 

Ground

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

Battery 
voltage 

 

0V

Except the above

0V

 50 - 

Ground

4WD shift switch: 4LO to 
4H or 4H to 2WD or 4LO to 
2WD

0V

Except the above

Battery 
voltage

WDIA0144E

DLN-220

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

Are the inspection results normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal 27 and ground.

4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5.

Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal 27 and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Check harness for short or open between transfer
control unit harness connector M153 terminal 27
and transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector
E157 terminal 5  and 10A fuse (No. 57, located in the fuse and relay block).  If any items are
damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.  Refer to 

DLN-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

CHECK TRANSFER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.  Refer to 

DLN-193, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3.

Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M153

27 - Ground

0V

SDIA2808E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

M153

27 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA2807E

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

2 - Ground

0V

E47

2 - Ground

0V

SDIA3384E

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-221

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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4.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

5.

Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>>

Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and

transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 2.

• Harness for short or open between transfer control unit harness connector terminal 27 and

transfer shift low relay harness connector terminal E47 terminal 2.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

3.

Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low
relay terminals 1 and 2.

4.

Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace the transfer shift high or low relay.

5.

CHECK (1): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3.

Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

4.

Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 42 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 1.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 50 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 1.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK (2): HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND TRANSFER SHIFT RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.

3.

Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E46

2 - Ground

Battery voltage

E47

2 - Ground

Battery voltage

SDIA3385E

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

3 - 4

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

No

OFF

Yes

3 - 5

12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Yes

OFF

No

LDIA0099E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3386E

DLN-222

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

4.

Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 28 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 5.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 28 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 5.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 31 and
transfer shift high relay harness connector E46 terminal 4.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 31 and
transfer shift low relay harness connector E47 terminal 4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR OPERATION CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and the transfer control device (actuator motor) har-
ness connector.

3.

Check continuity between the following terminals.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 47 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 23.

-

Transfer control unit harness connector M153 terminal 48 and
transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 24.

-

Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 24 and transfer shift high relay harness connector E46
terminal 3.

-

Transfer control device (actuator motor) harness connector F58
terminal 23 and transfer shift low relay harness connector E47
terminal 3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is there continuity?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK ACTUATOR MOTOR

1.

Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-275, "Removal and Installation"

.

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3387E

SDIA2811E

Continuity should exist.

SDIA3394E

P1817 ACTUATOR MOTOR

DLN-223

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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2.

Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat the harness.

Does actuator motor rotate?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace transfer control device (actuator motor).

9.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to 

DLN-232, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

10.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.

Is DTC P1817 displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to 

DLN-270, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001500049

ACUTATOR MOTOR

1.

Remove transfer control device. Refer to 

DLN-275, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Check operation by applying battery voltage to transfer control
device (actuator motor) terminals 23 and 24.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat the harness.

3.

If the inspection results are abnormal replace the transfer control
device (actuator motor).

TRANSFER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.  (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)

2.

Remove transfer shift high relay and transfer shift low relay 2. Refer to 

DLN-193, "Component Parts Loca-

tion"

.

3.

Apply 12V direct current between transfer shift high and low relay terminals 1 and 2.

Terminal

Actuator motor

24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

SDIA2386E

Terminal

Actuator motor

24 (Battery voltage) - 23 (Ground)

Clockwise rotate

23 (Battery voltage) - 24 (Ground)

Counterclockwise rotate

SDIA2386E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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