Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year). Manual - part 21

 

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Murano Cross Cabriolet Z51 (2012 year). Manual - part 21

 

 

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

4.

Check the brake fluid level switch pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

5.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

6.

Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

7.

Check the combination meter pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

8.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

9.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector harness connector for discon-
nection or looseness.

10. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector pin terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

1.

Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

2.

Connect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS” with CONSULT.

5.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

6.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1155” detected?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

4.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.

6.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

Brake fluid level switch

ABS actuator and electric 

unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

E36

7

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

M34

27

Existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

7.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-102, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-70, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007565795

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace sub tank. Refer to 

BR-25, "Exploded View"

.

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Not existed

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E37

2

Ground

Existed

Brake fluid level switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

When brake fluid is full in the sub tank.

Not existed

When brake fluid is empty in the sub tank.

Existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1160 INCOMPLETE DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565796

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “DECEL G SEN CALIBRATION” in order with CONSULT, and per-
form calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-33, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1160” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565797

1.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-102, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

Calibration of decel G sensor is not finished.

• yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Incomplete decel G sensor 

calibration

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

C1161 INCOMPLETE SIDE G SENSOR CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565798

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1161” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565799

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-102, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1161

SIDE G SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1162 INCOMPLETE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565800

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1162” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565801

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-102, "Exploded View"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1162

PRESS SEN SET

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565802

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1164” or “C1165” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565803

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

Cut valve 1 (CV1) on the primary side is open circuit or 
shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power 
supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

Cut valve 2 (CV2) on the secondary side is open circuit 
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1164, C1165 CV SYSTEM

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CUT VALVE (CV) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-102, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565804

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “C1166” or “C1167” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565805

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1166

SV1

Suction valve 1 (SV1) on the primary side is open circuit 
or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1167

SV2

Suction valve 2 (SV2) on the secondary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the 
power supply or the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

C1166, C1167 SV SYSTEM

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK SUCTION VALVE (SV) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-102, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007565806

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565807

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565808

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC ”U1000“ detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LAN-15, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000007565809

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007565810

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

Is DTC “U1002” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565811

CAUTION:

• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal.
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when

checking the harness.

1.

CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR

1.

Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order with CONSULT.

2.

Check the malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

Check the result of “PAST”

All items are “OK”>>Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 21 and 23 for damage
or loose connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1002

SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of 
steering angle sensor for 2 seconds or less.

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

U1002 SYSTEM COMM (CAN)

NO

>> Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

3.

CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT

Check the damage or loose connection of each CAN communication line harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit with CON-

SULT.

NO

>> Recheck the terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to 

LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness

Repair"

.

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565812

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#45).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to 

PG-28, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Battery voltage

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

E10

25

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

14

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 20A fusible link (#G) and 30A fusible link (#F).

3.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).

4.

Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (14) and 30A fusible link (#F).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

Battery voltage

14

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007565813

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION

Operate the parking brake pedal. Then check that the brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns ON/
OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-83, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007565814

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check the parking brake switch. Refer to 

BRC-83, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to 

PB-6, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

Check the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to 

MWI-20, "On Board Diagnosis

Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check the combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-21, "CONSULT Function"

.

3.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007565815

1.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal and ground.

Condition

Brake warning lamp illumination status

When the parking brake pedal is operation

ON

When the parking brake pedal is not oper-
ation.

OFF

Parking brake switch

Combination meter

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E27

1

M34

26

Existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

BRC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to 

PB-6, "Exploded View"

.

Parking brake switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E27

1

Ground

When the parking brake switch 
is operated.

Existed

When the parking brake switch 
is not operated.

Not existed

Revision: 2013 February

2012 Murano CrossCabriolet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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