Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 34

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission. Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     32      33      34      35     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 34

 

 

TM-530

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F207

12 – 18

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

0.87 k

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-531

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0713” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-531, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245608

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector. 

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0713

FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 

2.48 V or more

• Harness or connector

(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is 
open or shorted to power supply)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

11

F58

18

Existed

12

12

TM-532

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

12

Ground

0 V

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F207

12 – 18

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

0.87 k

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-533

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245609

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0715” detected?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed 
Sensor A Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 sec-
onds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or 
more

-

Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D or Ds

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and primary 
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between primary pulley speed and in-
put speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input 
speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip 
lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

• Harness or connector

(Primary speed sensor circuit is 
open or shorted) 

• Primary speed sensor

Selector lever

: “D” POSITION

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-534

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

YES

>> Go to 

TM-534, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245610

1.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

+

Voltage

Primary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F38

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F38

1

Ground

Existed

Primary speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

F1

35

Existed

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

Ground

Not existed

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-535

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1.

Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-634, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and primary speed sensor. Refer to 

PG-56,

"Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse [No.74, located in fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to 

PG-97, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

35

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

700 Hz

JSDIA1905GB

TM-536

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245611

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0717

INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor 
“A” Circuit No Signal)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 
seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:

-

Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

-

Input speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Range: Other than P, N

-

P0705, P0706, or P0715 is not detected.

3.

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.5 sec-
onds:

-

10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more

-

Now input speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:

-

Range: D or Ds

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and pri-
mary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Differences between primary pulley speed 
and input speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input 
speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for 
slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not de-
tected.

• Harness or connectors

(Input speed sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

•  Input speed sensor

Selector lever

: “D” position

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-537

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0717” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-537, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245612

1.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect input speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN INPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between input speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Input speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F47

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Input speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F47

1

Ground

Existed

Input speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F47

2

F1

24

Existed

TM-538

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of input speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace input speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-632, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and input speed sensor. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wir-

ing Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse [No.74, located in the fuse block (J/B]. Refer to 

PG-97, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrange-

ment"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Input speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F47

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

24

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

880 Hz

JSDIA3769GB

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-539

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245613

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle. 

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0740” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-540, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0740

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0743 is not detected.
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

open.

• Harness or connector

(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted to power sup-
ply)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-540

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245614

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

38

F58

5

Existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

5

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-541

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245615

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle. 

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0743” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-542, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0743

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is 

shorted to ground.

• Harness or connector

(Torque converter clutch solenoid valve 
circuit is shorted to ground)

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-542

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245616

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer

to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

38

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F207

5

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

6.5 – 8.5 

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

TM-543

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245617

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “FLUID TEMP”.

4.

Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range. 

With GST

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Set the CVT fluid to 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more. 

NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20

°

C (68

°

F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80

°

C (122 to

176

°

F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes. 

Is the CVT fluid 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more? 

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> 1.

Warm the transaxle. 

2.

GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Drive the vehicle.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for 30 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0744” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-544, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0744

TORQUE CONVERTER
(Torque converter clutch cir-
cuit intermittent)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0717 is not detected.
• CAN communication is normal
• Torque converter slip speed: (40+vihicle 

speed/2) rpm

• LU pressure: More than 0.2 MPa

• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly
• Torque converter

FLUID TEMP

: 20

°

C (68

°

F) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.5/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-544

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245618

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunction items.

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-545

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245619

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a series of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 driv-

ing 

 OFF".

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0746”detected?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0746

PC SOLENOID A
(Pressure Control Solenoid A 
Performance/Stuck Off)

The detecting condition A or detection condi-
tion B is detected twice or more (1 second or 
more later after detection of the first) in the 
same DC under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Engine speed: More than 600 rpm
- Primary pulley speed: More than 450 rpm
- Idle is not being detected.
- Acceleration/deceleration speed: 

0.49 m/

s

2

 (

0.05 G) or more

- The primary pulley speed experienced 300 

rpm or more and the secondary pulley 
speed experienced 250 rpm or more at least 
once. 

- Secondary pulley speed: More than 150 

rpm

- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not 

detected.

• Detection condition A
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 2.825 is 0.2 sec. or more continuously. 

• Detection condition B
- Status with the shifting ratio of the primary 

pulley speed/secondary pulley ratio exceed-
ing 3.625 is 0.1 sec. or more continuously.

• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Control valve assembly

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 0.5/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     32      33      34      35     ..