Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 33

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission. Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     31      32      33      34     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Transaxle & Transmission - part 33

 

 

TM-514

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION (IPC)

U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION (IPC)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245587

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “U0155” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-514, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245588

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

[Trouble diagnosis content]

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U0155

LOST COMM (IPC)
[Lost Communication With In-
strument Panel Cluster (IPC) 
Control Module]

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable 
to receive the CAN communications signal 
from the combination meter continuously for 2 
seconds or more.

• Combination meter
• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA

TM-515

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245589

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test. 

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “U0300” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-515, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245590

1.

CONTROL UNIT CHECK 

Check the number of control units replaced before “U0300” is detected. 
Is one control unit replaced? 

YES

>> The specification of the control unit replaced may be incorrect. Check the part number and the

specification. 

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CONTROL UNIT CHECK

With CONSULT

1.

Remove one of the control unit replaced. 

2.

Assemble the old control unit before replacement. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON, and wait for 2 seconds or more.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “U0300”detected?

YES

>> Turn OFF the ignition switch and check other control units in the same manner. 

NO

>> The specification of the control unit removed may be incorrect. Check the part number and the

specification. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U0300

CAN COMM DATA
(Internal Control Module Soft-
ware Incompatibility)

When the ignition switch is ON, the data length 
transmitted from each control unit is shorter 
than the specified length and the status contin-
ues for 2 seconds or more. 

Control unit other than TCM

TM-516

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010245591

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245592

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-516, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245593

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN Communication Line)

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot 
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more. 

Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

U110F LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM)

TM-517

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

U110F LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438743

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “U110F” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-518, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438744

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U110F

LOST COMM (ECM)
(Lost Communication With 
ECM)

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications sig-
nal from ECM continuously for 2 seconds or 
more.

• ECM
• Harness or connector (CAN communi-

cation line is open or shorted)

TM-518

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

U1111 LOST COMMUNICATION (CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE)

U1111 LOST COMMUNICATION (CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010438745

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “U1111” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-518, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010438746

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

U1111

LOST COMM (CHASSIS CONT 
MDUL)
(Lost Communication With 
Chassis Control Module)

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is un-
able to receive the CAN communications 
signal from chassis control module contin-
uously for 2 seconds or more.

• Chassis control module
• Harness or connector (CAN communi-

cation line is open or shorted)

U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)

TM-519

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245594

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “U1117” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-519, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245595

For the diagnosis procedure, refer to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1117

LOST COMM (ABS)
(Lost Communication With 
ABS)

When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable 
to receive the CAN communications signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit) continuously for 2 seconds or more.

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted)

TM-520

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P062F EEPROM

P062F EEPROM

Description

INFOID:0000000010245596

TCM compares the calculated value stored in the flash ROM with the value stored in TCM. If the calculated
value does not agree with the stored value, TCM judges this as a malfunction.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245597

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check the DTC.

Is “P062F” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-520, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245598

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDNT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

TM-625, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P062F

EEPROM
(Internal Control Module EE-
PROM Error)

Flash ROM error is detected when turning ON 
the ignition switch.

• TCM (Flash ROM)
• Harness or connector

[TCM power supply (back-up) circuit is 
open or shorted]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-521

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245599

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “Ds”. (Hold the selector lever at each position
for 5 seconds or more.)

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0705” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-521, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245600

1.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “D POSITION SW”, “N POSITION SW”, “R POSITION SW” and “P POSITION SW” .

4.

Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “Ds” and check ON/OFF of each monitor item. 

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Shift the selector lever from “P” to “D” and check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and
ground. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0705

T/M RANGE SENSOR A
[Transmission Range Sensor 
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)]

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 2 seconds:
• Two or more range signals simultaneously 

stay ON continuously

• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(Short circuit between transmission 
range switch and TCM)

• Transmission range switch

Monitor item

Condition

Condition

D POSITION SW

Selector lever: “D” position

On

Other than the above

Off

N POSITION SW

Selector lever: “N” position

On

Other than the above

Off

R POSITION SW

Selector lever: “R” position

On

Other than the above

Off

P POSITION SW

Selector lever: “P” position

On

Other than the above

Off

TM-522

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1 [“D POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “D” position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 [“N POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “N” position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 [“R POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “R” position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
NO-4 [“P POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “P” position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.

2.

CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Condition

Voltage

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

4

Ground

Selector lever: “D” position

10 – 16 V

Other than the above

Approx. 0 V

5

Selector lever: “N” position

10 – 16 V

Other than the above

Approx. 0 V

6

Selector lever: “R” position

10 – 16 V

Other than the above

Approx. 0 V

7

Selector lever: “P” position

10 – 16 V

Other than the above

Approx. 0 V

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

4

5

Not existed

6

7

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

4

Ground

0 V

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-523

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

5

4

Not existed

6

7

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

5

Ground

0 V

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

7

4

Not existed

5

6

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

7

Ground

0 V

TM-524

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

8.

CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

9.

CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)

1.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

10.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-524, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010245601

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

6

4

Not existed

5

7

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

6

Ground

0 V

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 6

Manual lever: “N position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-525

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

629, "Removal and Installation"

.

TM-526

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245602

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “D”. (Hold the selector lever at each position for
40 seconds or more.)

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0706” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-526, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245603

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF CONTROL CABLE

Adjust control cable. Refer to 

TM-619, "Inspection"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Touch “Erase”.

4.

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE". Refer to 

TM-526, "DTC Logic"

.

Is “P0706” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between transmission range switch harness connector terminal and ground.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0706

T/M RANGE SENSOR A
(Transmission Range Sensor 
A Circuit Range/Performance)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 30 sec-
onds:
• All range signals stay OFF
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

• Harness or connector

(Open circuit between ignition switch 
and transmission range switch/open 
circuit between transmission range 
switch and TCM)

• Transmission range switch
• Control cable

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

TM-527

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and TCM harness con-
nector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH AND TCM (PART 2) 

Check continuity between transmission range switch harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-528, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and transmission range switch harness
connector terminal.

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F61

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Transmission range switch

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

4

F1

7

Existed

5

6

6

5

7

4

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F61

4

Ground

Not existed

5

6

7

TM-528

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 101 and transmission range switch

harness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No. 67, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010245604

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

653, "Removal and Installation"

.

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F90

101

F61

3

Existed

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 6

Manual lever: “N position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-529

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245605

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0712” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-529, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245606

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector. 

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK CVT UNIT TERMINAL CODE ASSEMBLY

Check continuity between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT unit terminal code assembly. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0712

FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 

0.15 V or less

• Harness or connector

(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is 
shorted to ground)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F1

12

Ground

Not existed

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F58

12

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     31      32      33      34     ..