Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 233

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 233

 

 

6E1–303

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connection.

f

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

f

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

f

Inspect the wiring harness for damage; shorts to
ground, shorts to battery positive, and open circuits. If

the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1106 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0108 also set?

Go to DTC

P0108 chart

first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Are Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463, and/or P1121
also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the  5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and  the following
components:

f

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

f

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–304

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE 

PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT LOW VOLTAGE

D06RX042

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2l engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP sensor, and the Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the main
sensor used in this calculation, and measuring engine
load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold
pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test
diagnostic is being run, to determine engine vacuum level
for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric
pressure (BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM compares the MAP sensor signal to a
calculated MAP based on throttle position and various
other engine load factors. If the PCM detects a MAP
signal that is intermittently below the calculated value,
DTC P1107 will set.  DTC P1107 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present.

f

Engine is running.

f

Throttle angle is below 0% if engine speed is less than
1300 RPM.

f

Throttle angle is below 5% if engine speed is above
1300 RPM.

f

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 11 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16–second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1107 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1107 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken

6E1–305

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

f

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.

If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

f

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,

and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to
be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

DTC P1107 – MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Is DTC P0107 also set?

Go to DTC

P0107 chart

first 

Go to Step  3 

3

Is DTC P1122 and/or P0462 also set?

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  4 

4

Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  5 

5

Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or
short to ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for an intermittent short to ground on the  5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and  the following
components:

f

Fuel Tank Vapor Pressure Sensor

f

TP sensor

Was a problem found?

Go to Step

10 

Go to Step  7 

7

Check for a poor 5 volt reference terminal connection at
the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step  9 

Go to Step  8 

8

Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.

Was a problem found? (if no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)

Go to Step

10 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

9

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the 5
volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit as
necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Repair the intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness as necessary.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–306

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)

SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

D06RX043

Circuit Description

The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 will set when the PCM
intermittently detects an excessively high signal voltage
on the intake air temperature sensor signal circuit.  DTC
P1111 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The engine has been running for over 4 minutes.

f

Vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 mph).

f

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

f

Calculated air flow is less than 20g/second.

f

IAT signal voltage indicates an intake air temperature
intermittently less than –39

°

C (–38

°

F) (4.94 volts) for

approximately 2.5 seconds over a 25–second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 does not illuminate the
MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history DTC P1111 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm–up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1111 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the Diagnostic Trouble Code to

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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