Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 231

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 231

 

 

6E1–295

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0533   A/C Refigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the A/C refrigerant

pressure sensor and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at
the wiring harnesses A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value

displayed on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 read the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 12

9

Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the
PCM, for the following conditions:

f

An open circuit

f

A short to ground

f

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), set to measure

voltage between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harnesses A/C
refigerant pressure sensor connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the DVM indicate the following value?

about 5 volts

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
Verify Repair.

12

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Verify repair.

6E1–296

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

D06RX061

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the PCM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value. DTC
P0562 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Ignition ON.

f

System voltage is below 11.5 volts for 4 minutes.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code
was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

f

If the Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when an accessory
is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive
current draw.

f

Check for an open circuit in the PCM main relay’s
control (ground) circuit.

f

Check for open circuits or shorts to ground on the
PCM’s battery or ignition inputs.

f

Check for a faulty PCM main relay.

6E1–297

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0562 System Voltage Low

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the battery
voltage at the battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

11.5 V

Go to Step 3 

Charge

battery, then

go to Step 3 

3

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Select ”Ignition Volts” on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000

RPM.

4. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, high blower, etc.

Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?

13.2 V

Go to Step 4 

Go to

Starting/Char

ging

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF
4. Using a DVM, measure the voltage at the PCM Main

Relay’s two power inputs to the PCM.

Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?

Check for

excessive

current draw

with ignition

OFF, engine

OFF.

Go to Step 5 

5

1. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness

terminals.

2. Repair as necessary.

Was a repair necessary?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6

Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–298

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

D06RX061

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.  DTC
P0563 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Ignition ON.

f

System voltage is above 16.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) for the first time the malfunction is detected.

f

The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code
was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for a faulty charging system components.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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