Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 232

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 232

 

 

6E1–299

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0563 System Voltage High

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition OFF, engine OFF.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the

battery voltage at the battery.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

16 V

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

3

1. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if

corrosion is indicated.

Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?

16 V

Replace

battery

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Turn OFF all the accessories.
2. Install the Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the data

list.

4. Start  the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000

RPM.

Is the voltage above the specified value?

16 V

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

5

Replace or repair the generator (see Charging
System).

Is a malfunction present?

Verify repair

6

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–300

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE

MEMORY CHECK SUM ERROR

014RX002

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read–only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable. When the PCM is replaced or a
calibration update is required, the PCM must be
programmed using a Tech 2. For the EEPROM
programming procedure, Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
If the PCM detects a check sum error then DTC P0601 will
set.  DTC P0601 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the malfunction is detected.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set in the
Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 indicates that the
contents of the EEPROM have changed since the
PCM was programmed. The only possible repair is
PCM reprogramming or replacement. Check service
bulletins to program the replacement PCM with the
correct software and calibration for the vehicle.

6E1–301

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0601  Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

Reprogram PCM with most recent calibrations.  Refer
to Service Bulletins and PCM Reprogramming.

Is there still a problem?

Go to Step 3 

Verify repair

3

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–302

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

 PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT HIGH VOLTAGE

D06RX042

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the PCM varies from below 2 volts at idle
(low manifold pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition
ON, engine not running or at wide–open throttle (high
manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, the CKP sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold
pressure changes while the linear EGR flow test
diagnostic is being run, to determine engine vacuum level
for some other diagnostics and to determine barometric
pressure (BARO). Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code 401.
The PCM compares the MAP sensor signal to a
calculated MAP based on throttle position and various
other engine load factors. If the PCM detects a MAP
signal that is intermittently above the calculated value,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 will set. DTC P1106 is a
type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No TP sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present.

f

Engine is running.

f

Throttle angle is below 2.7% if engine speed is below
1000 RPM.

f

Throttle angle is below 10% if engine speed is above
1000 RPM.

f

The MAP sensor indicates an intermittent manifold
absolute pressure above 90 kPa for a total of
approximately 5 seconds over a 16–second period of
time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Failure
Records data only. This information will not be stored
as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.

f

Inspect PCM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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