Hummer H2. Manual - part 1523

 

  Index      Hummer     Hummer H2 - service repair manual 2004 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1521  1522  1523  1524   ..

 

 

Hummer H2. Manual - part 1523

 

 

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between 

the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor 
and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor.  

2. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the 

scan tool.  

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the 
powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP 
sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and 
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

9

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM 
and the MAP sensor for a short to ground or an open. 
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in 
Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent 
Conditions and Poor Connections
 and Connector 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold 
Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 13

-

12

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 13

-

13

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 14

14

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to 

Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

DTC P0108 

Circuit Description 

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The 
pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits: 

z

5-volt reference circuit  

z

Low reference circuit  

z

MAP sensor signal circuit  

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The 
PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the 
MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a 
low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal 
voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The 
MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition 
switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is 
operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. 

If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0108 sets. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

z

DTCs P0068, P0120, P0220, P1125, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2120, P2121, P2125, P2135 are not set.  

z

The engine is running.  

z

The throttle angle is less than 1 percent when the engine speed is less than 1,200 RPM. 

OR 

z

The throttle angle is more than 20 percent when the engine speed is more than 1,200 RPM.  

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts for more than 4 seconds. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records. 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.  

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.  

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other 
emission related diagnostic.  

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.  

DTC P0108 

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine Controls

2

1. Start the engine.  

2. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the 

scan tool.  

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records 

data for this DTC.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent 

Conditions

4

Inspect the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor 
vacuum source for the following conditions: 

z

A leak  

z

A restriction  

z

A faulty connection  

 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

5

Is DTC P0641 also set?

-

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent 
Conditions and Poor Connections
 and Connector 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical 

connector.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the 

scan tool.  

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the 

terminals in the MAP sensor harness 
connector and the corresponding terminal at 
the MAP sensor. Refer to Using Connector 
Test Adapters
 in Wiring Systems.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Measure the voltage from the low reference 

circuit of the MAP sensor at the jumper wire 
terminal to a good ground with the DMM. 
Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring 
Systems.  

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 13

9

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical 

connector.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the 

scan tool.  

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to DTC 

P0641

Go to Step 10

10

Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the 
powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP 
sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit 
Testing
 and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and 
the MAP sensor for an open or for high resistance. 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1521  1522  1523  1524   ..