Hummer H2. Manual - part 1522

 

  Index      Hummer     Hummer H2 - service repair manual 2004 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1520  1521  1522  1523   ..

 

 

Hummer H2. Manual - part 1522

 

 

12

DMM. Note the measurement as "Supply voltage". 

3. Connect a test lamp and a DMM in series between 

the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference 
circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector. 

4. Measure the amperage with the DMM. Note the 

measurement as "Amperage".  

Is the amperage equal to the specified value?

0 mA

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 13

13

1. Remove the DMM from the circuit.  

2. Connect the test lamp between the 5-volt reference 

circuit and the low reference circuit of the MAP 
sensor, at the harness connector.  

3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference 

circuit at the test lamp to a good ground, with the 
DMM. Note the measurement as "Load voltage 
drop". 

4. Subtract the "Load voltage drop" from the "Supply 

voltage". Note the result as "Supply voltage drop". 

5. Divide the "Supply voltage drop" by the 

"Amperage".  

Is the result more than the specified value?

IMPORTANT:

Before any calculations are performed, ensure 
that all measurements are converted to like 
units, for example, volts/amps or 
millivolts/milliamps.

5 ohm

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

1. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit 

of the MAP sensor at the test lamp to a good 
ground, with the DMM. Note the result as "Low 
reference voltage drop". 

2. Divide the "Low reference voltage drop" by the 

"Amperage".  

Is the result more than the specified value?

IMPORTANT:

Before any calculations are performed, ensure 
that all measurements are converted to like 
units, for example, volts/amps or 
millivolts/milliamps.

5 ohm

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

DTC P0107 

Circuit Description 

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to pressure changes in the intake manifold. The 
pressure changes occur based on the engine load. The MAP sensor has the following circuits: 

15

Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain 
control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for high 
resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

16

Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the 
MAP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and 
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

17

Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the 
MAP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit 
Testing
 and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

18

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the 
PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions 
and Poor Connections
 and Connector Repairs in 
Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

19

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute 
Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 21

-

20

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module 
(PCM) Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 21

-

21

1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you observed 
from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 22

22

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to 

Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

z

5-volt reference circuit  

z

Low reference circuit  

z

MAP sensor signal circuit  

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the MAP sensor on the 5-volt reference circuit. The 
PCM also provides a ground on the low reference circuit. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the 
MAP sensor signal circuit which is relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. The PCM should detect a 
low signal voltage at a low MAP, such as during an idle or a deceleration. The PCM should detect a high signal 
voltage at a high MAP, such as the ignition is ON, with the engine OFF, or at a wide open throttle (WOT). The 
MAP sensor is also used in order to determine the barometric pressure (BARO). This occurs when the ignition 
switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF. The BARO reading may also be updated whenever the engine is 
operated at WOT. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal for voltage outside of the normal range. 

If the PCM detects a MAP sensor signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107 sets. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

z

The ignition is ON.  

z

DTCs P0068, P0120, P0220, P1125, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2120, P2121, P2125, P2135 are not set.  

z

The throttle angle is more than 0 percent when the engine speed is less than 800 RPM. 

OR 

z

The throttle angle is more than 12.5 percent when the engine speed is more than 800 RPM.  

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is less than 0.10 volt for more than 4 seconds. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records.  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.  

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.  

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

emission related diagnostic.  

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.  

DTC P0107 

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine Controls

2

1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

2. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool.  

Is DTC P0641 also set?

-

Go to DTC 

P0641

Go to Step 3

3

Observe the MAP sensor parameter with the scan 
tool. 
Is the voltage is less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for 

this DTC.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 5

Go to Intermittent 

Conditions

5

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer 
to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor 
Connections
 and Connector Repairs in Wiring 
Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical 

connector.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference 

circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground, 
with a DMM.  

4.8 V

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1520  1521  1522  1523   ..