Hummer H1 (2002+). Manual - part 278

 

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Hummer H1 (2002+). Manual - part 278

 

 

_____________________________________________________

PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool 45

®

05745159

DTC P0216 Injection Timing Control System

Circuit Description

Timing of the combustion event is accomplished by delivering
a pulse of fuel into the combustion chamber at a desired degree
of cylinder travel. This desired degree (defines the current po-
sition of the cylinder in relationship of Top Dead Center). This
test compares desired timing to measured timing when certain
conditions have been met. To retard injection timing the PCM
extends the stepper motor. To advance injection timing the
PCM retracts the stepper motor. This is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• Engine speed has not changed more than 56 rpm for 

20.8 seconds.

• A 5 degree difference between Act. Inj. Time and Des. 

Inj. Time.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Possible combustion noise.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The PCM will turn the MIL off after three consecutive 

trips without a fault condition.

• A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive 

warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant 
temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up 

coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature ex-
ceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle).

• Use of a Scan Tool.

Diagnostic Aids

A hard start and possible poor performance condition might
exist. Act. Inj. Time will freeze at the point of the fault. DTC
P0216 will set if injection timing is not set correctly. Refer to
Checking and Adjusting Injection Timing.

Test Description

Number(s) refer to the number(s) on the diagnostic table.

2. This step determines is a hard failure or an intermittent.

3. This step checks for an open or short in the injection timing

coil circuit 1.

4. This step checks for an open or short in the injection timing

coil circuit 2.

5. The important thing in this step is that the PCM is sending a

varying voltage (voltage may vary between 1 and 12 (usu-
ally you will see voltage vary between 5 and 6 when engine
is idling)), this will indicate that the PCM is OK and that
there is a problem with the injection timing stepper motor. If
there is a steady voltage present on any circuit, this will indi-
cate a problem with the PCM or a circuit shorted to voltage.

A

E

B

F

D

C

5 VOLT
REFERENCE

OPTICAL/ FUEL
TEMP SENSOR

PUMP CAM

SENSOR

SIGNAL

HIGH

RESOLUTION

SIGNAL

SENSOR

GROUND

M

D

A

B

C

C5

C3

B8

C1

C12

C2

375 GY

442 BR

703 OR

156 PK

225 YL

C27-D14

C29-A4

C29-A2

C27-D9

C27-C8

FUEL TEMP
SIGNAL

SENSOR
GROUND

HIGH
RES
SIGNAL

CAM
SENSOR
SIGNAL

5 VOLT
REFERENCE

INJECTION TIMING

STEPPEN MOTOR (ITS)

A3

A2

A6

A7

709 RD

708 TN

710 OR

71

1 YL

C29

A8

A9

A10

A7

ITS
HI

ITS
LO

ITS
LO

ITS
HI

POWERTRAIN

CONTROL

MODULE

9-S12-070

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)

46

PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool

_____________________________________________________

®

DTC P0216 - Injection Timing Control System 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important:

 Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool “Capture Info” 

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to OBD 

System Check.

2

1. Engine at operating temperature.
2. Scan injection timing at idle and at 1500 rpm.
Difference between Actual Inj. Time and Desired at idle or 1500 rpms?

Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.

3

DTC is intermittent. An additional DTCs are stored.

Go to the 

DTC table

Go to Diag-

nostic Aids

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PCM.
3. Measure resistance between coil 1 low and coil 1 high at PCM harness.
Is resistance between specified value?

10-60 

Ohms

Go to Step 5.

Go to Step 9.

5

Measure resistance between coil 2 low and coil 2 high at PCM harness.
Is resistance between specified value?

10-60 

Ohms

Go to Step 6.

Go to Step 10.

6

1. Reconnect PCM.
2. Disconnect Injection Timing Stepper motor.
3. Start and idle engine.
4. Using scan tool, command Time Set “ON”.
5. Check for varying voltage on all terminals at injection timing stepper

motor electrical harness. Does voltage vary?

Go to Step 7.

Go to Step 12.

7

1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor.
2. Measure resistance between crankshaft position sensor signal and 5 volt

reference circuit at sensor pigtail. Is resistance between specified value?

950-1050 

Ohms

Go to Step 8.

Go to Step 15.

8

Check for inj. timing set correctly and/or sheared camshaft driven key
Was a repair performed?

Go to Step 

18.

Go to Step 16.

9

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect PCM, check for open in the coil 1 low and high circuit
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Was a repair required?

Go to Step 

18.

Go to Step 16.

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.

2. Disconnect PCM, check for open in coil 2 low and high circuit

3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary. Was a repair required?

Go to Step 

18.

Go to Step 16.

11

Check for poor electrical connection at the injection timing stepper motor.
Was a repair performed?

Go to Step 

12.

Go to Step 17.

12

Check the circuit for a short to ground or a poor connection at the PCM.
Was a repair performed?

Go to Step 

18.

Go to Step 17.

13

Check crankshaft sensor pigtail for a short to ground. Repair it as neces-
sary. Was the circuit shorted to ground?

Go to Step 

18.

Go to Step 14.

14

Check the circuit for a poor connection and replace terminal if necessary.
Did Terminal require replacement?

Go to Step 

18.

Go to Step 17.

15

Replace crankshaft position sensor.
Is action complete?

Go to Step 

18.

16

Replace injection pump. Is action complete?

Go to Step 

18.

17

Replace the faulty PCM.
Is the action complete?

Go to Step 

18.

_____________________________________________________

PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool 47

®

05745159

18

1. Using the Scan Tool, select “DTC”, “Clear Info”.
2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
3. Select “DTC”, “Specific”, then enter the DTC number which was set.
Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Ran and Passed?

Go to Step 

19.

Go to Step 2.

19

Using the Scan Tool, select “Capture Info”, “Review Info”.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Go to the 

DTC table

System OK.

DTC P0216 - Injection Timing Control System (Contd)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

48

PCM/Tech 1 Scan Tool

_____________________________________________________

®

DTC P0219 Engine Overspeed Condition

Circuit Description

The PCM has the ability to put the vehicle in an ESO con-
trolled idle if an engine overspeed condition has been detected.
This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

5 ESO cycles with an rpm drop.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

ESO controlled idle (the PCM will control rpm by turning the
ESO “ON” and “OFF”. RPM will fluctuate from 800 to 1200
when DTC is set).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive 

warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant 
temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant 
temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 
71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle).

• Use of a Scan Tool.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC will not set if an external fuel source is causing an
overspeed condition. A DTC P1216 will set along with DTC
P0219

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the number(s) on the diagnostic ta-
ble.

2. The injection pump is being replaced in this step.

FUSE 3B
20AMP
EXTERIOR
FUSE BOX

DRAIN
FILTER

HOT IN RUN
AND START

WATER IN
FUEL LIGHT
LEFT HAND
STATUS CENTER

C9-D

C3-F4

C1-45

B

A

327 YL

C

C9-J

WATER IN
FUEL
SENSOR

FUEL
HEATER

291 PK

57 BK

G2

57 BK

C

A

9-S12-056

FUSE 4B
5AMP
INTERIOR
FUSE BOX

TO

IGNITION

SWITCH

C3-N7

30 GY

FUSE 3A
20AMP
EXTERIOR
FUSE BOX

HOT IN RUN
AND START

C5-A4

239 PK

ENGINE

SHUTOFF

SOLENOID

FUEL

SOLENOID

701 DB

A

A

A

B

C

D

F

E

A

B

FUEL

SOLENOID

DRIVER

IGN

FUEL

SOLENOID

HIGH

FUEL

SOLENOID

LOW

FUEL
SOLENOID
CONTROL

CLOSURE

SIGNAL

CLOSURE

GROUND

ESO

SOLENOID

CONTROL

FUEL INJECT

CONTROL

CLOSURE

SIGNAL

CLOSURE

GROUND

712 LG

713 RD

491 BK

POWER

CONTROL

MODULE

C28-C15

C28-D3

C28-C3

C27-C13

C29-A1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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