TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0560-SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH is present with this
DTC, perform diagnostics for P0560 first.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse 13 from the PDC.
Is the fuse OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the short that caused the fuse to open and replace the fuse.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both of the ECM ground
circuits in ECM harness connector C1 cavities 1 and 2.
Did the test light illuminate for both cavities?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the ECM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ground circuit in ECM harness connector cavity C1-20.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
180
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued