Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 33

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 33

 

 

1A-81 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”
.

 

DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input

S5JB0A1104021

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Range / Performance”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

NOTE
When DTC P0532 and P1501 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/RED” wire circuit open.

 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.

2

MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC.

Is there DTC P0107 or DTC P0108?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute 

Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Faulty MAP sensor.

4

MAP sensor circuit check
1) Check MAP sensor circuit referring to Step 3 to 6 of 

“DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low 
Input”
 or Step 3 to 8 of “DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute 
Pressure Circuit High Input”.

Is circuit in good condition?

Go to Step 5.

Repair or replace.

5

Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Repair or replace.

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is lower 
than specified value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• ECM

Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-82

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”.

 

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”
.

2

MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.

Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)?

Go to Step 3.

Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.

3

MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 

switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/

RED”, “RED/WHT” and “GRY/GRN” wire terminals.

3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 

engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.

Is voltage 4 – 6 V?

Go to Step 5.

Go to Step 4.

4

MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 

turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “GRY/RED” wire terminal 

of MAP sensor connector and “C37-14” terminal of ECM 
connector.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 5.

“GRY/RED” wire is open 
circuit.

5

MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of 

MAP sensor connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.

Is voltage 4 – 6 V?

Go to Step 7.

Go to Step 6.

I5JB0A110035-01

1A-83 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 

DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input

S5JB0A1104022

Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure Range / Performance”.

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

NOTE
When DTC P0113, P0118 and P0533 are indicated together, it is possible that “GRY/GRN” wire circuit is 
open.

 

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

NOTE
Before this trouble shooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to 
“Precautions For DTC Troubleshooting”
.

 

6

MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 

turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM 

connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Go to Step 7.

“RED/WHT” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.

7

MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute 

Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Faulty MAP sensor.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC detecting condition

Trouble area

Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is higher 
than specified value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• ECM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.

2

MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.

Is it 127 kPa (37.5 in.Hg)?

Go to Step 3.

Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.

Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-84

3

MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 

switch turned OFF.

2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/

RED”, “RED/WHT” and “GRY/GRN” wire terminals.

3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between 

engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.

Is voltage 4 – 6 V?

Go to Step 4.

“GRY/RED” wire 
shorted to power circuit.

4

MAP sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRY/GRN” wire terminal 

of MAP sensor connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned OFF.

Is resistance below 3 

?

Go to Step 6.

Go to Step 5.

5

Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-57” terminal of ECM 

connector and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance below 3 

?

“GRY/GRN” wire is 
open or high resistance 
circuit.

ECM grounds “C37-58”, 
“C37-48”, “C37-30”, 
“C37-29” and/or “C37-
15” circuit are open or 
high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

6

MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of 

MAP sensor connector and engine ground.

Is voltage 4 – 6 V?

Go to Step 8.

Go to Step 7.

7

MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 

turned OFF.

2) Measure resistance between “RED/WHT” wire terminal 

of MAP sensor connector and “C37-55” terminal of ECM 
connector.

Is resistance below 2 

?

“RED/WHT” wire is 
shorted to power supply 
circuit.

“RED/WHT” wire is 
open or high resistance 
circuit.

8

MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor according to “Manifold Absolute 

Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.

Is it in good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.

Faulty MAP sensor.

Step

Action

Yes

No

I5JB0A110035-01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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