Mazda 6. Manual - part 259

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 259

 

 

P–92

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

DTC C1510, C1511, C1512, C1513

A6E697367650W21

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1953, C1954

A6E697367650W18

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC

C1510
C1511
C1512
C1513

RF solenoid valve, motor or RF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LF solenoid valve, motor or LF wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
RR solenoid valve, motor or RR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor
LR solenoid valve, motor or LR wheel-speed sensor/sensor rotor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Wheel lock is detected during ABS operation (pressure reduction inoperative).

• Pressure reduction on a single wheel continues for 20 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Malfunction of solenoid valve in DSC HU/CM

• Malfunction of wheel-speed sensor

• Damaged sensor rotor

• Stuck pump motor in DSC HU/CM

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has any wheel speed sensor, sensor rotor, 

solenoid valve, pump motor, or motor  relay 
related DTC been output?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT DSC HU/CM OPERATION

• Perform DSC HU/CM system inspection.

See 

P–35 DSC SYSTEM INSPECTION

•  Is it okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

3

VERIFY CURRENT STATUS OF 
MALFUNCTION

• Clear DTC from memory.

See 

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 

{6.2 mph} or above at least one minute.

• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1953, C1954

Brake fluid pressure sensor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• C1953:

— Monitor voltage of the brake fluid pressure sensor is detected at 4.5 V or more, or 0.5 V  or less.
— Monitor voltage difference of 0.4 V or more within 1 cycle is detected 8 times in 1  second.

• C1954: 

— Brake fluid pressure sensor 0-point correction value is 0.3 V or less, or 0.9 V or more.
— Output voltage value from brake fluid pressure sensor does not increase above 0.06 V.
— Difference between estimated brake pressure value and output value of brake fluid  pressure sensor 

exceeds specification.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Malfunction of brake fluid pressure sensor

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE 
SENSOR 

• Inspect PID/DATA in brake fluid pressure 

sensor.

• Inspect MCYLIP item using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Is pressure value change between 0—22.5 

MPa when brake pedal is pressed?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair DSC HU/CM.

2

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See 

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

P–93

P

DTC C1955, C1956

A6E697367650W19

Caution

• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used. 

DTC

C1955, C1956

Steering angle sensor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• C1955:

— Output voltages from steering angle sensors 1 and 2 are not at 1 V or less, or not at 3.25  V or 

more.

• C1956: 

— Sensor 1 voltage remains unchanged, sensor 2 voltage changes.
— Sensor 2 voltage remains unchanged, sensor 1 voltage changes.
— When steering wheel is turned in specified direction, neutral position is detected even  when rotated 

at 18 degrees or more.j

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Open circuit in harness between steering angle sensor terminal A and ignition switch

• Open, short to power, or short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal X and 

steering angle sensor terminal B

• Open, short to power, or short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal W and 

steering angle sensor terminal C

• Open, short to power, or short to ground circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal U and 

steering angle sensor terminal D

• Open circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal Rand steering angle sensor terminal F

• Malfunction of steering angle sensor

P–94

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between steering angle 

sensor terminal A (harness side) and ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between steering 
angle sensor terminal A and ignition switch, then go to Step 
7.

2

INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect DSC HU/CM and steering angle 

sensor connectors.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM 

terminal R (harness side) and steering angle 
sensor terminal F (harness side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC 
HU/CM terminal R and steering angle sensor terminal F, 
then go to Step 7.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

P–95

P

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM 

terminal (harness side) and steering angle 
sensor terminal (harness side) below.
— Sensor 1: DSC HU/CM X and steering 

angle sensor B

— Sensor 2: DSC HU/CM W and steering 

sensor C

— Neutral: DSC HU/CM U and steering 

angle sensor D

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC 
HU/CM terminal and steering angle sensor terminal, then go 
to Step 7.

4

INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM 

terminal (harness side) and ground below.
— Sensor 1: DSC HU/CM X and ground
— Sensor 2: DSC HU/CM W and ground
— Neutral: DSC HU/CM U and ground

• Is voltage B+?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit between 
DSC HU/CM terminal and steering angle sensor terminal, 
then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM 

terminal (harness side) and ground below.
— Sensor 1: DSC HU/CM X and ground
— Sensor 2: DSC HU/CM W and ground
— Neutral: DSC HU/CM U and ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace harness for short to ground circuit 
between DSC HU/CM terminal and steering angle sensor 
terminal, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

• Inspect steering angle sensor.

(See 

P–44 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 

INSPECTION

)

• Is it okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace steering angle sensor, then go to next step.

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See 

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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