Mazda 6. Manual - part 215

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda 6 - service repair manual 2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  213  214  215  216   ..

 

 

Mazda 6. Manual - part 215

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–101

K

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Check ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it okay?

(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 

Condition Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to 
Step 5.
(See 

K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 

REPLACEMENT

.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 

Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 

Inspection

.)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressure.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

175—196 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See 

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then 

go to Step 7.

• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

6

CHECK OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND 
EACH SPRING

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Remove control valve body.

• Disassemble control valve body.

• Is each valve operation okay and is return 

spring okay?

(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-
FN4A-99).)

Yes Replace ATX, then go to next step.

(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

No

Repair or replace shift valve and return spring, then go to 
next step.
(See 

K–34 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL

K–35 

CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0767 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions 

and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 
1GR to 4GR.
— ATF temperature: 20 

°C {68 °F} or above

— Drive in D range

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

K–102

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0768

A6E567001030W31

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0768

Shift solenoid D malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions while driving in 4GR at D range, PCM determines that shift 

solenoid D circuit has a malfunction:
— Shift solenoid D voltage is stuck at B+ after engine start.
— Shift solenoid D voltage is stuck at 0 V after engine start.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Shift solenoid D malfunction

• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal B and PCM terminal 3S

• Short to power between ATX connector terminal B and PCM terminal 3S

• Open circuit between shift solenoid D terminal A and ATX connector terminal B

• Open circuit between ATX connector terminal B and PCM terminal 3S

• Damaged connector between shift solenoid D and PCM

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–103

K

End Of Sie

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect ATX connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 11.

4

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect resistance between ATX connector 

terminal B (transaxle case side) and body 
ground.

• Is resistance within 10.9—26.2 ohms?

(See 

K–26 Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle 

Inspection)

.)

Yes Go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID D CONNECTOR 
FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect shift solenoid D connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminal, then go to 
Step 11.

6

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• inspect resistance between shift solenoid D 

terminal A (part-side) and body ground.

• Is resistance within 10.9—26.2 ohms?

(See 

K–26 Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle 

Inspection)

.)

Yes Replace solenoid harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Verify shift solenoid D installation.

• If solenoid installed correctly, replace solenoid, then go 

to Step 11.

(See 

K–28 SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace connector and/or terminals, then go to 
Step 11.

8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 

3S (harness-side) and ATX connector terminal 
B (vehicle harness-side).

• Is there continuity between terminals?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Inspect voltage at ATX connector terminal B 

(vehicle harness-side).

• Is voltage 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between PCM terminal 3S 

(harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0768 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that 

gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

K–104

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0771

A6E567001030W32

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0771

Shift solenoid E stuck OFF

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• When any of P0731, P0732, and P0734 are not generated, and all conditions below are satisfied.

— ATF temperature 20 

°C {68 °F} or above.

— Driving in 4GR at D range.
— Engine run.
— Turbine speed within 225—4,988 rpm.
— Vehicle speed within 60—100 km/h {37—62 mph}.
— TCC operation
— Shift solenoid A duty value exceeds 99%
— Power or normal mode
— Difference between engine speed and turbine speed more than 100 rpm
— Any of the following not generated: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, 

P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768, P0771, 
P0772, P0773.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• ATF level low

• Deteriorated ATF

• Shift solenoid E stuck

• Control valve stuck

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

CHECK ATF CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Check ATF condition.

— Clear red: Normal
— Milky: Water mixed in fluid
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

• Is it okay?

(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) 

Condition Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

If ATF color milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to 
Step 5.
(See 

K–13 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) 

REPLACEMENT

.)

4

CHECK ATF LEVEL

• Start engine.

• Warm up ATX.

• Is ATF level within specification?

(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 

Inspection

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust ATF level, then go to Step 7.
(See 

K–12 Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level 

Inspection

.)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

• Start engine.

• Measure line pressure.

Specification
Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm

2

, 49—66 

psi}
Stall: 1,200—1,360 kPa {12.3—13.8 kgf/cm

2

175—196 psi}

• Is line pressure within specification?

(See 

K–6 Line Pressure Test

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

• All ranges: Replace oil pump or control valve body, then 

go to Step 7.

• Any ranges: Replace ATX, then go to Step 7.

(See 

K–29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/

INSTALLATION

.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-
99).)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  213  214  215  216   ..