Mazda 6. Manual - part 205

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 205

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–61

K

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key OFF.

• Disconnect TR switch connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Are TR switch terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 9.
(See 

K–15 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 

REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

DTC P0708

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit high input

K–62

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT TR SWITCH

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect TR switch connector.

• Inspect for resistance between TR switch 

terminals B and C (part-side).

• Is resistance okay?

(See 

K–14 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 

INSPECTION

.)

Yes Go to next step.

No

Adjust TR switch, then go to Step 9.
(See 

K–18 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH 

ADJUSTMENT

.)

5

INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure the voltage between TR switch 

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Check for poor connection at terminals 1W and 

2H (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then Go to step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Check for continuity between TR switch 

terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
1W.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to step 9.

8

INSPECT TR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Check for continuity between TR switch 

terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 
2H.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0708 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Drive vehicle for 100 seconds or more under 

following conditions.
— Engine speed (RPM PID) 530 rpm or 

above

— Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph} 

or above

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–63

K

DTC P0711

A6E567001030W09

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0711

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit range/performance (stuck)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• When all conditions below are satisfied.

— When 180 seconds have passed after engine is started, vehicle is driven for 150 seconds or more at 

vehicle speed between 25 – 59 km/h {15 – 36 mph}, then 60 km/h {37 mph} or more for 100 seconds 
or more
.

— P0712, P0713 not output.
— Variation in ATF voltage below 0.06 V.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light does not flash.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TFT sensor malfunction

• Connector corrosion

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Connect breakout box to PCM.

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 3D.

• Record terminal 3D voltage.

• Start engine.

• Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above 

for 430 seconds or more.

• Record terminal 3D voltage again.

• Is variation in voltage 0.06V or above?

Yes Go to Step 5.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect ATX connector.

• Inspect terminals for corrosion.

• Are terminals okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace terminals, then go to next step.

5

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0711 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Decrease ATF temperature to 20 °C {68 °F} or 

below.

• Start engine and wait for 180 seconds or 

more.

• Drive vehicle at a vehicle speed between 25 – 

59 km/h {15 – 36 mph} for 150 seconds or 
more
.

• Drive vehicle at vehicle speed 60 km/h {37 

mph} or above for 100 seconds or more.

• Is pending code present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

K–52 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

K–64

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0712

A6E567001030W10

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0712

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If PCM detects either of following conditions for 150 seconds or more, PCM determines that TFT sensor 

circuit has a malfunction.
— TFT sensor voltage is 0.06 V or below and vehicle speed 20 km/h {12 mph} or above.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is not available.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TFT sensor malfunction

• Short to ground between TFT sensor terminal A and ATX connector terminal E

• Short to ground between TFT sensor terminal B and ATX connector terminal H

• Short to ground between ATX connector terminal E and PCM terminal 3D

• Damaged connectors between TFT sensor and PCM

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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