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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC K–57 K End Of Sie DTC P0706 A6E567001030W06 6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Disconnect PCM connector. • Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled- out terminals, corrosion, etc.). • Is connection okay? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 10. 7 INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT • Disconnect PCM connector and VSS connector. • Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 3C. • Is there continuity? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10. 8 INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT • Verity that VSS connector and PCM connector are disconnected. • Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 3C and body ground. • Is there continuity? Yes Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10. No Repair VSS, then go to Step 14. 9 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR • Disconnect PCM connector. • Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled- out terminals, corrosion, etc.). • Is connection okay? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 10. 10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. • Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent. • Warm up engine. • Drive vehicle under following conditions for 4.5 seconds or more while monitoring PIDs. °C {140 °F} or above — Drive in L range 800 Hz or above • Is pending code present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. (See No No concern is detected. Go to next step. 11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection. No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0706 Transaxle range (TR) switch range/performance DETECTION CONDITION • When all conditions below are satisfied and 100 seconds or more have passed. — Engine speed 530 rpm or above. Diagnostic support note: • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • HOLD indicator light flashes. • DTC is stored in the PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE • TR switch malfunction • TR switch misadjustment • PCM malfunction |