Mazda 6. Manual - part 203

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 203

 

 

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–53

K

9. Drive the vehicle in D range and shift gears between 1st and 4th (TCC operation) gear.

10. Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
11. Make sure that the repaired DTC does not recur.

End Of Sie

DTC TABLE

A6E567001030W04

DTC No.

Condition

MIL

HOLD 

indicator 

light 

flashes

DC

Monitor 

item

Memory 

function

Page

P0010

CMP actuator circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0011

CMP timing over advanced

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0012

CMP timing over retarded

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0031

Front HO2S heater circuit low

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0032

Front HO2S heater circuit high

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0037

Rear HO2S heater circuit low

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0038

Rear HO2S heater circuit high

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0101

MAF sensor inconsistent with TP sensor

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0102

MAF circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0103

MAF circuit high input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0111

IAT circuit performance problem

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0112

IAT circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0113

IAT circuit high input

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0117

ECT circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0118

ECT circuit high input

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0121

Throttle position stuck close

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0122

TP circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0123

TP circuit high input

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0125

Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0131

Front HO2S no inversion (low stuck)

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0132

Front HO2S no inversion (high stuck)

P0133

Front HO2S circuit malfunction

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0134

Front HO2S circuit no activity detected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0138

Rear HO2S circuit high input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0140

Rear HO2S circuit no activity detected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0171

Fuel trim system too lean

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0172

Fuel trim system too rich

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0300

Random misfire detected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0301

Cylinder No.1 misfire detected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0302

Cylinder No.2 misfire detected

P0303

Cylinder No.3 misfire detected

P0304

Cylinder No.4 misfire detected

P0327

Knock sensor circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0328

Knock sensor circuit high input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0335

CKP sensor circuit malfunction

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0340

CMP sensor circuit malfunction

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0351

Ignition coil (No.1, No.4) circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0352

Ignition coil (No.2, No.3) circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0401

EGR flow insufficient detected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0402

EGR flow excessive detected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0403

EGR valve motor coils open or short

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0420

Catalyst system efficiency below threshold

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0443

Evaporative emission control system purge 
control valve circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0480

Fan control module circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

K–54

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

P0500

VSS circuit malfunction (MTX)

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

VSS circuit malfunction (ATX)

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–55 DTC 

P0500

)

P0505

Idle control system malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0506

Idle control system RPM lower than expected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0507

Idle control system RPM higher than expected

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0511

IAC valve circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0550

PSP switch circuit malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0602

PCM programming error

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0610

Control module vehicle options error

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0661

VICS circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0662

VICS circuit high input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0703

Brake switch input malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0704

Clutch switch input malfunction

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P0706

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit range/
performance

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–57 DTC 

P0706

)

P0707

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit low input

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–58 DTC 

P0707

)

P0708

Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit high input

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–60 DTC 

P0708

)

P0711

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit 
range/performance (Stuck)

ON

NO

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–63 DTC 

P0711

)

P0712

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit 
malfunction (short to ground)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–64 DTC 

P0712

)

P0713

Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit 
malfunction (open circuit)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–65 DTC 

P0713

)

P0715

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–68 DTC 

P0715

)

P0731

Gear 1 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–70 DTC 

P0731

)

P0732

Gear 2 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–71 DTC 

P0732

)

P0733

Gear 3 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–73 DTC 

P0733

)

P0734

Gear 4 incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–75 DTC 

P0734

)

P0741

Torque converter clutch (TCC) (stuck OFF) 

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–77 DTC 

P0741

)

P0742

Torque converter clutch (TCC) (stuck ON)

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–78 DTC 

P0742

)

P0745

Pressure control solenoid malfunction

OFF

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–80 DTC 

P0745

)

P0751

Shift solenoid A stuck OFF

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–82 DTC 

P0751

)

P0752

Shift solenoid A stuck ON

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–83 DTC 

P0752

)

P0753

Shift solenoid A malfunction (electrical)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–85 DTC 

P0753

)

P0756

Shift solenoid B stuck OFF

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–87 DTC 

P0756

)

P0757

Shift solenoid B stuck ON

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–89 DTC 

P0757

)

P0758

Shift solenoid B malfunction (electrical)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–90 DTC 

P0758

)

P0761

Shift solenoid C stuck OFF

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–93 DTC 

P0761

)

DTC No.

Condition

MIL

HOLD 

indicator 

light 

flashes

DC

Monitor 

item

Memory 

function

Page

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

K–55

K

End Of Sie

DTC P0500

A6E567001030W05

P0762

Shift solenoid C stuck ON

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–95 DTC 

P0762

)

P0763

Shift solenoid C malfunction (electrical)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–96 DTC 

P0763

)

P0766

Shift solenoid D stuck OFF

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–99 DTC 

P0766

)

P0767

Shift solenoid D stuck ON

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–100 

DTC P0767

)

P0768

Shift solenoid D malfunction (electrical)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–102 

DTC P0768

)

P0771

Shift solenoid E stuck OFF

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–104 

DTC P0771

)

P0772

Shift solenoid E stuck ON

ON

YES

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–105 

DTC P0772

)

P0773

Shift solenoid E malfunction (electrical)

ON

YES

1

CCM

×

(See 

K–107 

DTC P0773

)

P0841

Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction

OFF

NO

2

CCM

×

(See 

K–109 

DTC P0841

)

P0850

Neutral switch input malfunction

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P1410

Variable air duct valve circuit malfunction

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P1562

PCM +BB voltage low

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2006

VTCS stuck close

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2009

VTCS circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2010

VTCS circuit high input

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2228

BARO sensor circuit low input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2229

BARO sensor circuit high input

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2502

Generator output voltage signal no electricity

(Se

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2503

Battery overcharge

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

P2504

Generator terminal B circuit open

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

U0073

CAN bus off

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

U0121

PCM cannot receive any signals from ABS,
ABS/TCS or DSC HU/CM

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

U0155

PCM cannot receive any signals from 
combination meter

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

)

DTC No.

Condition

MIL

HOLD 

indicator 

light 

flashes

DC

Monitor 

item

Memory 

function

Page

DTC P0500

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Vehicle speed signal not input after following conditions are met and 4.5 seconds or more have passed

— D, L, or S range.
— Engine coolant temperature 60 

°C {140 °F} or above.

— Turbine speed 1,500 rpm or above.

Diagnostic support note:

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• HOLD indicator light flashes.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• VSS malfunction

• Open circuit between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 3C

• Short to ground between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 3C

• Open circuit between VSS terminal A and fuse block connector (X-01) terminal AJ

• Open circuit between VSS terminal C and body ground

• Damaged connectors between VSS and PCM

• PCM malfunction

K–56

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been 

recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then 
go to next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.

• Is any related repair Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair 

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect VSS connector.

• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 10.

4

INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Verify that VSS connector is disconnected.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Check voltage between VSS terminal A 

(harness-side) and ground

• Is voltage reading B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

5

INSPECT VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Verify that VSS connector is disconnected.

• Check for continuity between VSS terminal C 

(harness-side) and ground

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.

DTC P0500

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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