Mazda 6. Manual - part 154

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 154

 

 

F–138

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0443

A6E397001086W03

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0420 
OR P0431 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Run PCM adaptive memory procedure drive 

mode and HO2S heater, HO2S, and EGR 
system repair verification drive mode.
(See 

F–64 OBD DRIVE MODE

.)

• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC 

present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0443

Evaporative emission control system purge control valve circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltages from purge solenoid valve. If voltage at PCM terminal 4U remains low or high, 

PCM determines that purge solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Purge solenoid valve malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to ground in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4U

• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and purge solenoid valve terminal B

• Open circuit in wiring between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4U

• Short to power circuit between purge solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4U

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–139

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO 
GROUND MALFUNCTION

• Disconnect purge solenoid valve tube that is 

connected to intake manifold.

• Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid 

valve.

• Pump vacuum pump several times and stop.

• Wait a few seconds.

• Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Go to Step 4.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF PURGE 
SOLENOID VALVE

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector.

• Pump vacuum pump several times and wait 

few seconds.

• Is vacuum maintained?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.

4

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE

• Perform purge solenoid valve inspection.

(See 

F–39 PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 

INSPECTION

)

• Is purge solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace purge solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.

6

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE POWER 
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve 

connector terminal B and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve 

terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

next step.

No

Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve 
terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4U (harness-
side).

• If there is continuity, go to next step.

• If there is no continuity, repair or replace harness for 

open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0443 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Perform KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

F–140

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0480

A6E397001086W04

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0480

Fan relay control circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors cooling fan relay No.2 control signal at PCM terminal 4L. if PCM detects cooling fan relay 

No.2 control signal does not change coolant temperature above 100 

°C {212 °F}, PCM determines that 

cooling fan relay No.2 control has malfunction.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• cooling fan relay No.2 malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring between METER fuse and cooling fan relay No.2 terminal E

• Open circuit in wiring between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L

• Short to ground in wiring between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L

• Short to power circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect cooling fan relay No.2 connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal and/or connector, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–141

F

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 POWER 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between cooling fan relay 

No.2 terminal E (harness side) and body 
ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

4

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2

• Inspect cooling fan relay No.2.

(See 

T–24 RELAY INSPECTION

)

• Is cooling fan relay No.2 okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace cooling fan relay No.2, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

• Measure voltage between cooling fan relay 

No.2 terminal A (harness side) and body 
ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect continuity between cooling fan relay 

No.2 terminal A (harness side) and body 
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal and/or connector, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between cooling fan relay 

No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 4L.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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