Mazda 6. Manual - part 153

 

  Index      Mazda     Mazda 6 - service repair manual 2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  151  152  153  154   ..

 

 

Mazda 6. Manual - part 153

 

 

F–134

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0403

A6E397001086W01

6

INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Inspect continuity between following terminal 

and body ground:
— CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-

side)

— CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-

side)

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS

• Inspect continuity between CMP sensor 

connector terminals A and B (harness-side).

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM 
CONNECTOR

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

9

INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between following circuits:

— CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and 

PCM terminal 2M (harness-side)

— CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and 

PCM terminal 2J (harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to Step 11.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.

10

INSPECT CMP SENSOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Perform CMP sensor inspection.

(See 

F–55 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) 

SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

• Is CMP sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect CMP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace 
CMP sensor pulse wheel and go to step 10.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Start engine.

• Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent.

Note

• MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 

lb/min.} or above during this test

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0403

EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit malfunction

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from EGR valve. If voltage at PCM terminals 4E, 4H, 4K and/or 4N remain low 

or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–135

F

Diagnostic procedure

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• EGR valve malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 4E

• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4H

• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K

• Short to power circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 4N

• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 4E

• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4H

• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K

• Short to ground circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 4N

• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal E and PCM terminal 4E

• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal A and PCM terminal 4H

• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K

• Open circuit in wiring between EGR valve terminal F and PCM terminal 4N

• Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal C

• Open circuit in wiring between main relay terminal D and EGR valve terminal D

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF EGR VALVE

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect EGR valve connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminals and/or connector, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

DTC P0403

EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit malfunction

F–136

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

3

INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

•  Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

•  Measure voltage following terminal and body 

ground.
— EGR valve terminal C
— EGR valve terminal D

•  Is voltage B+?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit then go to Step 
9.

4

INSPECT EGR VALVE

• Perform EGR valve inspection.

(See 

F–40 EGR VALVE INSPECTION

.)

•  Is EGR valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace EGR valve, then go to Step 9.

5

INSPECT FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO GROUND

•  Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity following terminal and body 

ground:
— EGR valve terminal E
— EGR valve terminal A
— EGR valve terminal B
— EGR valve terminal F

• is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

6

INSPECT FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT 
TO POWER

• Turn ignition switch key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage following terminal and body 

ground:
— EGR valve terminal E
— EGR valve terminal A
— EGR valve terminal B
— EGR valve terminal F

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminals and/or connector, then go to 

Step 9.

No

Go to next step.

8

INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
CIRCUIT

• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.

• Inspect continuity following terminals:

— Between EGR valve terminal E and PCM 

terminal 4E

— Between EGR valve terminal A and PCM 

terminal 4H

— BetweenEGR valve terminal B and PCM 

terminal 4K

— Between EGR valve terminal F and PCM 

terminal 4N

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit then go to next 
step.

9

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0403 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

10

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–137

F

DTC P0420

A6E397001086W02

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0420

Catalyst system efficiency below threshold

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM compares number of front HO2S and rear HO2S inversions for a predetermined time. PCM monitors 

number of inversions rear side performs while front side inverts for a specified number of times when the 
following monitoring conditions are met. PCM detects inversion ratio. If inversion ratio is below threshold, 
PCM determins that catalyst system has deteriorated.

MONITORING CONDITION

— Engine speed 1,410—3,000 rpm (MTX)
— Engine speed 1,281—3,000 rpm (ATX)
— Calculated load 15—50%(*

1

)

*

1

: Maximum calculated load value varies depending on engine speed.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a intermittent monitor. (CATALYST)

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS and PENDING CODE are stored if PCM detects the above 

malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TWC deterioration or malfunction

• Exhaust gas leakage

• Looseness of front HO2S

• Looseness of rear HO2S

• Front HO2S malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information 

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service 

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTCS

• Turn ignition key to OFF then ON (Engine 

OFF).

• Verify related pending code or stored DTCs.

• Are other DTCs present?

Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE OF EXHAUST 
SYSTEM

• Visually inspect exhaust gas leakage in 

exhaust system.

• Is there any gas leakage?

Yes Repair or replace faulty exhaust parts, then go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT INSTALLATION OF FRONT AND 
REAR OXYGEN SENSORS

• Inspect for looseness of front and rear oxygen 

sensors.

• Is it okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Retighten sensor, then go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT TWC

• Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent generic 

OBD function.

• Cycle ignition key to OFF then back to ON.

• Inspect TWC.

(See 

F–41 THREE-WAY CATALYTIC 

CONVERTER (TWC) INSPECTION

)

• Is it okay?

Yes Replace suspected oxygen sensor, then go to next step.

No

Replace TWC, then go to next step.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  151  152  153  154   ..