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F–134 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC End Of Sie DTC P0403 A6E397001086W01 6 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO • Inspect continuity between following terminal and body ground: side) — CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness- side) • Is there any continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11. No Go to next step. 7 INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS • Inspect continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and B (harness-side). • Is there any continuity? Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11. No Go to next step. 8 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM • Disconnect PCM connector. • Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled- out terminals, corrosion, etc.). • Is there any malfunction? Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11. No Go to next step. 9 INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT • Inspect continuity between following circuits: — CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2M (harness-side) — CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (harness-side) • Is there continuity? Yes Go to Step 11. No Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11. 10 INSPECT CMP SENSOR • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Perform CMP sensor inspection. .) • Is CMP sensor okay? Yes Go to next step. No Inspect CMP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace 11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. • Start engine. • Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent. Note • MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above during this test • Is same DTC present? Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step. (See No Go to next step. 12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE • Perform “After Repair Procedure”. • Is there any DTC present? Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See .) No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION DTC P0403 EGR valve (stepper motor) circuit malfunction DETECTION CONDITION • PCM monitors input voltage from EGR valve. If voltage at PCM terminals 4E, 4H, 4K and/or 4N remain low or high, PCM determines that EGR valve circuit has malfunction. Diagnostic support note • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. • PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. • DTC is stored in the PCM memory. |