Mazda 6. Manual - part 144

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 144

 

 

F–98

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P0121

A6E397001084W18

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0121

Throttle position stuck close (lower than expected)/open (higher than expected)

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is below 12.5% for 5 s after following conditions are met, 

PCM determines that TP is stuck closed:

MONITORING CONDITION

— Engine coolant temperature above 80 

°C {176 °F}

— MAF sensor signal above 32.0 g/s {4.2 lb/minutes}

• If PCM detects that throttle valve opening angle is above 50% for 5 seconds after following conditions are 

met, the PCM determines that TP is stuck open:

MONITORING CONDITION

— Engine speed above 500 rpm
— MAF sensor signal 5 g/s {0.7 lb/min.}

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction

• Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit

• Voltage drops in constant voltage supply circuit

• Voltage drops in ground circuit

• MAF sensor malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR 
STORED DTC

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Retrieve pending or stored DTC using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Is DTC P0101 also retrieved?

Yes Go to DTC P0101 troubleshooting procedure.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information 

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service 

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

4

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

• Start the engine.

• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 80 

°C {176 °F}

• Drive the vehicle.

• Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 32.0 g/s 

{4.2 lb/min.}.

• Is TP PID reading above 12.5%?

Yes Go to Step 7.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY TP PID

• Start engine.

• Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 4.8 g/s 

{0.6 lb/min.} and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.

• Is TP PID reading above 50%?

Yes Go to Step 12.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–99

F

6

VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS 
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT

• Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID.

• Does MAF PID change in compliance with 

driving condition?

Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 

CONCERNS troubleshooting procedure.

No

Inspect Mass airflow sensor and related circuits and 
terminals.
(See 

F–51 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR 

INSPECTION

.)

Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 16.

7

INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR 
ELECTRICAL CORROSION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect TP sensor connector 

• Inspect for electrical corrosion on male and 

female TP sensor terminals.

• Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go 

to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TP SENSOR

• Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change 

while gradually opening throttle valve?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 11.

9

INSPECT PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL 
CORROSION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for electrical corrosion on PCM male 

and female terminals.

• Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.

No

Go to next step.

10

INSPECT CONSTANT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND 
TP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE DROP

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Inspect voltage between following terminals:

— TP sensor connector terminal C (harness-

side) and PCM terminal 2K

— TP sensor connector terminal B (harness-

side) and PCM terminal 2A

• Is voltage approx. 0 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect for rust or corrosion on PCM terminals 2A and 2K 
(harness-side).

• Repair or replace suspected terminal then go to next 

step.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Start the engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading 

above 80 

°C {176°F}.

• Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.

• Verify PIDs reading are within specifications

MAF PID: above 32.0 g/s {4.2 lb/min.}
TP PID: above 12.5% above 5 s

• Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to Step 17.

No

Go to Step 17.

12

INSPECT TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR 
ELECTRICAL CORROSION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect TP sensor connector.

• Inspect for electrical corrosion on male and 

female TP sensor terminals.

• Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go 

to Step 16.

No

Go to next step.

13

INSPECT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
DROP

• Inspect resistance between TP sensor terminal 

A (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is resistance approx. 0 ohm?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace for rust or corrosion on PCM terminal 2H 
(harness-side).

• Repair or replace suspected terminal.

Go to Step 16.

14

VERIFY TP SENSOR

• Does resistance smoothly change while 

gradually opening throttle valve?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 16.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

F–100

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0122

A6E397001084W19

15

INSPECT PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL 
CORROSION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for electrical corrosion on PCM and 

PCM connector male and female terminals.

• Is any electrical corrosion found?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

16

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Start engine.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Access RPM, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Verify TP PID is reading below 50% while MAF 

PID is below 4.8 g/s {0.6 lb/min.} and RPM 
PID is above 500 rpm.

• Is pending code the same as DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

17

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0122

TP circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 2A is below 0.1 V while engine running, PCM 

determines that TP circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first drive cycles.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A

• Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2A

• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2K

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–101

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR HARNESS 
MALFUNCTION

• Connect WDS or equivalent.

• Access TP PID.

• Disconnect TP sensor connector.

• Connect a jumper wire between TP sensor 

terminals B and C (harness-side).

• Is voltage above 4.9 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Go to step 4.

3

INSPECT TP SENSOR

• Perform TP sensor inspection.

(See 

F–51 THROTTLE POSITION (TP) 

SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

• Is TP sensor okay?

Yes Inspect for poor TP sensor connector terminal C 

connection. Repair or replace as necessary, then go to 
Step 7.

No

Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 7.

4

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

• If DTC P0107 and P2228 are also retrieved 

with P0122, go to CONSTANT VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Inspect voltage at TP sensor terminal 2k 

(harness-side).

• Is there voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace open circuit between TP sensor 
connector terminal C and PCM connector terminal 2K 
(harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 7.

DTC P0122

TP circuit low input

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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