Mazda 6. Manual - part 142

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 142

 

 

F–90

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

End Of Sie

DTC P0111

A6E397001084W13

Diagnostic procedure

6

VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor 

terminal D and C (harness-side).

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1J 
(harness-side).

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0111

IAT circuit performance problem

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• If intake air temperature is higher than engine coolant temperature by 40 °C {104 °F} with ignition key on, 

the PCM determines that there is a IAT sensor performance problem. 

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction

• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN 
RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 
next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION 
AVAILABILITY

• Check for related Service Information 

availability.

• Is any related Service Information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service 

Information.

• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF/IAT 
SENSOR CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR

• Inspect IAT sensor.

(See 

F–50 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) 

SENSOR INSPECTION

)

• Is IAT sensor okay?

Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–91

F

End Of Sie

DTC P0112

A6E397001084W14

5

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM 
CONNECTOR

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0111 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Start engine and run engine under FREEZE 

FRAME DATA condition.

• Is PENDING CODE the same as DTC 

present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC P0112

IAT circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors IAT sensor signal at PCM terminal 2E. If PCM detects IAT sensor voltage below 0.15 V

PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction

• Short to ground circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E

• Short each harness IAT signal circuit and IAT ground circuit.

• PCM malfunction

F–92

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0113

A6E397001084W15

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor 

terminals D and E (part-side).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
HARNESS MALFUNCTION

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Access IAT PID.

• Verify IAT value when disconnecting MAF/IAT 

sensor connector.

• Does IAT value change?

Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO 
GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there any continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to 

Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT

• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminals D and E (harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor If input voltage at PCM terminal 2E is above 4.9 V, PCM 

determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction. 

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction

• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E

• Short to power circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2E

• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2H

• Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector.

• PCM malfunction

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–93

F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT 
SENSOR CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Are there any malfunctions?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

3

CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR 
HARNESS MALFUNCTION

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Access IAT PID.

• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT 

sensor terminals D and E.

• Verify IAT value

• Is voltage below 4.9 V?

Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

4

INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 

terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to 

Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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